KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

liderización

English translation: creates brand leadership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liderización hacia la marca
English translation:creates brand leadership
Entered by: S Ben Price

13:25 Aug 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: liderización
It is the part "crea liderizacion hacia el mercado" that I don't understand - leads the way to the market? creates market leadership? leads the market? I don't understand the meaning "(El producto) crea liderización hacia la marca y transforma una actividad divertida en un potente instrumento de marketing para su empresa o producto."
S Ben Price
Spain
creates brand leadership
Explanation:
"(El producto) crea liderización hacia la marca" means the product makes the brand create a leadership. So... "Te product creates brand leadership" sounds right to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-29 13:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te = The.
Sorry. :)
Selected response from:

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2creates market leadership
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1creates brand leadership
Haggen Kennedy
4ceates brand loyalty
Edward Tully
2creates the concept of leadership branding
Liz Slaney


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
creates market leadership


Explanation:
Powerful branding that creates market leadership: LeapFrog ... - [ Traducir esta página ]Powerful branding gives our clients market leadership, using a simple and effective

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 minutos (2008-08-29 13:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... creates brand leadership ...

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I made a mistake in the question - it should be "liderización hacia la marca"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  José J. Martínez: you got it...
2 hrs
  -> Gracias José

neutral  Ronnie McKee: I think that its important to refer to the brand
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ronnie... Ya puse "creates brand leadership" a los 18 mins y después de la anotación de S Price. Es que su pregunta inicial fue "lideración hacia el mercado"...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creates brand leadership


Explanation:
"(El producto) crea liderización hacia la marca" means the product makes the brand create a leadership. So... "Te product creates brand leadership" sounds right to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-29 13:44:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te = The.
Sorry. :)

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceates brand loyalty


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 14:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creates!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
creates the concept of leadership branding


Explanation:
Maybe I'm right off mark here but, for discussion's sake, just wondering if they're referring to concept of "leadership branding", best explained in web address below. The target market is drawn towards the brand by its leadership excellence. Quote from article to help explain what I mean: "Thinking about a firm's brand as its culture and set of management practices, however, does not fully explain the power of brand. The brand should also be imbued in each leader throughout the firm; then they communicate that brand to employees, who then sustain it with customers. Leadership brand lies at the heart of a firm's identity. Leadership branding occurs when many leaders exhibit distinct leadership practices over a number of years. The organization creates leaders who are branded, or distinct from leaders in other firms."


    Reference: http://www.winstonbrill.com/bril001/html/article_index/artic...
Liz Slaney
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22