KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

acercarnos

English translation: align ourselves with


13:42 Nov 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: acercarnos
Nuestra estrategia de crecimiento se centra en ampliar nuestra presencia nacional e internacional y acercarnos a nuestros sectores y mercados.


Context:

Engineering company.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:align ourselves with
Explanation:
An option
http://www.aircomech.com/about-market.html
http://www.hussmanfunds.com/wmc/wmc070903.htm
http://www.hussman.net/wmc/wmc071001.htm
Selected response from:

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2align ourselves with
Fiona Kirton
5approaching | drawing closer/near to
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4connect with/establish a connection with
Elizabeth Medina
4build bridgesMónica Sauza
3 +1get in touch with
Alicia Orfalian
3 +1reach/bring us in closer contact with
Catherine Gilsenan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reach/bring us in closer contact with


Explanation:
Try this.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi: bring us in
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Zanne

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
approaching | drawing closer/near to


Explanation:
Depende de si se quiere acercar para logar una relación más "intima" o si desea acercarse para poder presentar la estrategia de mercadeo.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get in touch with


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
align ourselves with


Explanation:
An option
http://www.aircomech.com/about-market.html
http://www.hussmanfunds.com/wmc/wmc070903.htm
http://www.hussman.net/wmc/wmc071001.htm

Fiona Kirton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid
2 hrs

agree  Alice Bootman
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connect with/establish a connection with


Explanation:
Another option.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
build bridges


Explanation:
Una opción adicional.

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4