KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

de toda la vida (in the context of consumer products)

English translation: has been around for ever / much loved / tried and tested / good old... / reliable / trustworthy / trusty (old) / familiar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de toda la vida
English translation:has been around for ever / much loved / tried and tested / good old... / reliable / trustworthy / trusty (old) / familiar
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

09:04 Nov 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: de toda la vida (in the context of consumer products)
This comes up time and again in consumer research reports that I translate. eg:

"producto lejia es guerrera, de toda la vida"
"el otro producto sólo quiere llamar la atención, yo prefiero el azul de toda la vida"
"(el producto) es el de toda la vida"
"(producto x) está en todas partes porque es de toda la vida y es la mejor"
"Se percibe más evocador y emocional. Construye imagen tanto desde la relación con el consumidor (“en mi casa de toda la vida”) "

So far, my choices have been: "traditional", "lifelong", "good old", "good old traditional", "reliable", "always there"... but I'm not sure they really capture what "toda la vida" mean.

Please could some Spanish speakers describe what they understand it to mean - especially in the context of the examples above, and maybe then we can pin this one down...
:-)

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
has been around for ever / much loved / tried and tested
Explanation:
And I fear that you are probably going to find you translate the expression slightly differently every time. Well done for identifying the slippery little expression (in the sense that we all understand "má´ o menos" what it means, but find it very tricky to explain exactly.)

One comment to make is that it is an expression with positive overtones, despite often describing something which is rather old-fashioned and possible outdated. But we like these things because they are familiar.
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone, that was a good one! I now eagerly await another chance to use these good terms you have offered me.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6has been around for ever / much loved / tried and tested
Noni Gilbert
4 +3it's the one we've always had/used
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
has been around for ever / much loved / tried and tested


Explanation:
And I fear that you are probably going to find you translate the expression slightly differently every time. Well done for identifying the slippery little expression (in the sense that we all understand "má´ o menos" what it means, but find it very tricky to explain exactly.)

One comment to make is that it is an expression with positive overtones, despite often describing something which is rather old-fashioned and possible outdated. But we like these things because they are familiar.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone, that was a good one! I now eagerly await another chance to use these good terms you have offered me.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter jackson: Yes good old, as the asker says and also trusty comes to mind
17 mins
  -> Yes, trusty, an excellent addition to the list. Thanks Peter!

agree  Edward Tully: I like "tried and tested" best...
48 mins
  -> Thanks Edward

agree  Vivian B E
1 hr
  -> Thanks Vivian.

agree  Patricia Casanova Ochoa
7 hrs

agree  kironne: All of them convey the idea correctly, including Asker's
7 hrs

agree  franglish: "... because they are familiar." 'Familiar' could also be added to your excellent list.
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it's the one we've always had/used


Explanation:
but as Noni has said above, you won't be able to translate it the same in every sentence, and some will need tweaking.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, and again, this is actually really an argument against the product, but we hang on to it stubbornly!
14 mins
  -> we are obviously creatures of habit and totally unadventurous

agree  Vivian B E
1 hr

agree  Alice Bootman
3 hrs