KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

DESCATALOGAR

English translation: discontinue


10:19 Nov 20, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Catalogue
Spanish term or phrase: DESCATALOGAR
Just wondering if there is a one-word term for this in English:
"Estimado Sr.,
Le informamos que procedemos a ***descatalogar***la familia completa de productos HUBRIS el 1 de enero 2009. A partir de esta fecha no se aceptarán pedidos de las siguientes referencias:"
neilmac
Spain
English translation:discontinue
Explanation:
Also, "out of print/production"

Selected response from:

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Grading comment
Excellent! That's what I was looking for - guess I've been in Spain too long...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6discontinuerodwilliamyoung
5put out of print
momo savino
4discontinue
Ruth Martinez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
discontinue


Explanation:
Also, "out of print/production"



rodwilliamyoung
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Excellent! That's what I was looking for - guess I've been in Spain too long...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Martinez: Sincronizados ;-)
3 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert
4 mins

agree  dekken
9 mins

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
15 mins

agree  Tony Isaac
17 mins

agree  Eileen Banks
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discontinue


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Ruth Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
put out of print


Explanation:
mira
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9E0DE1D71731F933A25751C1A96F9... - 45k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2008-11-20 10:28:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o out of production, mira:
wiki.answers.com/Q/Why_cant_the_key_ingredients_for_amphetamine_simply_be_put_out_of_production -

momo savino
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish