KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

su clara vocación exportadora

English translation: commitment to export


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vocación exportadora
English translation:commitment to export
Entered by: Rocio Barrientos

10:55 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Exports
Spanish term or phrase: su clara vocación exportadora
One of those cliches that perhaps sound good in Spanish but are not easy to render comfortably in English.
SPAIN: "Nuestro tejido empresarial se caracteriza por su clara vocación exportadora."
neilmac
Spain
clear commitment to export
Explanation:
[PDF] Export Management Systems Review Module - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Clear commitment to export control from upper management to all. employees involved with export related activities. 1. Are there written procedures to ...
www.bis.doc.gov/exportmanagementsystems/pdf/emsmodulev2.pdf - Páginas similares
[DOC] CHAMBER AWARDS 2007 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Its international expansion in Brazil and elsewhere showed a clear commitment to export which plays a key part in the impressive growth of the business ...
www.chamberawards.co.uk/2007/download/Regional Winners Nort... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Agribusiness Development Project - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A clear commitment to export is essential. Buyers’ interest only will be gained once. output has been delivered, and successfully sold. ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Reports/Consultant/39381-SRI/39381-SR... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-22 12:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola,

Comprendo lo de "clear" porque probablemente el claro>> clear es muy literal; te propongo cambiar el claro por

definite or evident

:)





Apart from paying lip service to self-sufficiency, Barbadian planners after 1970 made a new and definite commitment to export promotion industrialization as ...
books.google.com.bo/books?isbn=0275942058...
Darkness in Bangladesh - [ Traducir esta página ]The MNCs ready to open their purses for gas exploration have advised Dhaka to make some definite commitment to export its natural
Selected response from:

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Grading comment
This will do. Thanks all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clear commitment to export
Rocio Barrientos
4 +2is strongly comitted to export activities / marketskikiya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is strongly comitted to export activities / markets


Explanation:
Puedes encontrar esta expresión en páginas web de empresas para expresar lo que tú dices en inglés. Te dejo como enlace una de ellas.

En todo caso la traducción de Rocío también es bastante usada.

Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2008-11-22 11:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lleva razón Mónica, me salté una"m". Es "committed".


    Reference: http://www.macnaught.com.au/worldwide.php
kikiya
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: committed
23 mins

agree  Alice Bootman
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clear commitment to export


Explanation:
[PDF] Export Management Systems Review Module - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Clear commitment to export control from upper management to all. employees involved with export related activities. 1. Are there written procedures to ...
www.bis.doc.gov/exportmanagementsystems/pdf/emsmodulev2.pdf - Páginas similares
[DOC] CHAMBER AWARDS 2007 - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
Its international expansion in Brazil and elsewhere showed a clear commitment to export which plays a key part in the impressive growth of the business ...
www.chamberawards.co.uk/2007/download/Regional Winners Nort... - Páginas similares
[PDF] Agribusiness Development Project - [ Traducir esta página ]Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A clear commitment to export is essential. Buyers’ interest only will be gained once. output has been delivered, and successfully sold. ...
www.adb.org/Documents/Reports/Consultant/39381-SRI/39381-SR... - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-22 12:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola,

Comprendo lo de "clear" porque probablemente el claro>> clear es muy literal; te propongo cambiar el claro por

definite or evident

:)





Apart from paying lip service to self-sufficiency, Barbadian planners after 1970 made a new and definite commitment to export promotion industrialization as ...
books.google.com.bo/books?isbn=0275942058...
Darkness in Bangladesh - [ Traducir esta página ]The MNCs ready to open their purses for gas exploration have advised Dhaka to make some definite commitment to export its natural

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This will do. Thanks all :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice option but I don't really like "clear"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Martin Dudoignon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Susana

agree  Christine Walsh: fits comfortably into the sentence
1 hr
  -> Yes it does :) Thank you

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you and greetingZ

agree  Carmen Valentín
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen

agree  Sidra
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Layla