KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Cajas de sonido

English translation: Speaker cabinets


11:31 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Events organising
Spanish term or phrase: Cajas de sonido
SPAIN: Item for a list of materials for large scale events. ¿Does this just mean" loudspeakers"?
neilmac
Spain
English translation:Speaker cabinets
Explanation:
This would be the most literal.

Also simply: speakers or loudspeakers
Selected response from:

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Grading comment
I thought as much. I'm surprised because they'd usuall say"bafles" or "altavoces" for this. Thanks to all for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loudspeakersJessica Agullo
5Speaker cabinetsrodwilliamyoung
5loudspeaker boxesVittorio Ferretti
Summary of reference entries provided
Sandra Holt

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loudspeaker boxes


Explanation:
..

Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Speaker cabinets


Explanation:
This would be the most literal.

Also simply: speakers or loudspeakers

rodwilliamyoung
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I thought as much. I'm surprised because they'd usuall say"bafles" or "altavoces" for this. Thanks to all for the help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thought as much. They usually say "bafles" or "altavoces" for cabinets.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loudspeakers


Explanation:
presumably for a music show or PA - cajas de sonido are simply loudspeakers or loudspeaker boxes


    Reference: http://www.buscape.com.mx/altoparlantes-cajas-de-sonido-para...
Jessica Agullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.rockshop.de/oshop.php?PHPSESSID=15a382324aacfe42...
This was clasified in Spanish as a "caja de sonido" and then described as a "caja acústica". The English page just classifies it as a "speaker" however the Routledge entry says "baffle" (Baffle (Speaker system enclosure or referred to as Cabinet). I think I would opt for just "speaker system".

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8