KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Pisacables

English translation: Cable bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Pisacables
English translation:Cable bridge
Entered by: Sandra Holt

11:54 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Events oganising
Spanish term or phrase: Pisacables
SPAIN: Item in a list of things needed for large musical music event. No more context so please don't ask.
neilmac
Spain
Cable bridge
Explanation:
http://www.adamhall.com/uk/AH_K--Defender-Cablecrossover__l-...

http://www.thomann.de/es/adamhall_defender_compact.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-11-25 12:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to add this piece of info under the last link:

"Adam Hall Defender Compact - black polyurethane cable-bridge with anti-slip surface, cable channel width: 30/50mm, height: 30mm. Dimensions: 770 x 435mm. Weight: 3.4kg."
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This will do for the text in hand. Thanks for all the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electric cable connection insulatorsJessica Agullo
4Cable bridge
Sandra Holt


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cable bridge


Explanation:
http://www.adamhall.com/uk/AH_K--Defender-Cablecrossover__l-...

http://www.thomann.de/es/adamhall_defender_compact.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 minutos (2008-11-25 12:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot to add this piece of info under the last link:

"Adam Hall Defender Compact - black polyurethane cable-bridge with anti-slip surface, cable channel width: 30/50mm, height: 30mm. Dimensions: 770 x 435mm. Weight: 3.4kg."


Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This will do for the text in hand. Thanks for all the help :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric cable connection insulators


Explanation:
My first instinct backed up by below link - a patent for the item - is that a pisacables - literally 'step on cables' would be something to allow the safe protection and stable connection of high voltage electric cables in an external event where cables are subject to being stepped on, and exposure to water and other elements might otherwise produce an electric hazard. Ergo a technical term for an insulation mechanism protecting the cable connection.

Example sentence(s):
  • PISACABLES PERFECCIONADO PARA CONDUCTORES ELECTRICOS

    Reference: http://patentados.com/invento/pisacables-perfeccionado-para-...
Jessica Agullo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4