KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

retailers

English translation: retailers, supermarkets, hypermarkets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:minoristas, supermercados, hipermercados
English translation:retailers, supermarkets, hypermarkets
Entered by: Parrot

15:45 Oct 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Spanish term or phrase: retailers
Chicos:

Alguien me quiere/puede contar cómo se llaman las cadenas de distribución en España?

En Argentina tenemos: minoritas, mayoristas.
El "trade" abarca (a grandes rasgos) supermercados, hipermercados.

Y mi pregunta: Alcampo / Eroski son retailers o son supermarkets?

Carrefour Continente son hypermarkets o supermarkets?

Sí, ya sé que son varias pero...son de "everyday life" no?

¿Me dan una manito? Olé...

Au
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
hope this helps
Explanation:
Glossary: Hypermarket

DE: Hypermarkt
FR: Hypermarché

A hypermarket or superstore is a retail self-service establishment offering a broad range of food and non-food products, with car parking facilities and with a floor space of:
— Belgium, Denmark, Spain, France, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal: 2 500 m² or more;
— Germany: 1 500 m² to 4 999 m²; (Verbrauchermarkt) 5 000 m² or more (SB-Warenhaus);
— Ireland, United Kingdom: 2 323 m² or more. These superstores have a very reduced non-food section compared with continental hypermarkets.


Source:
Retailing in the European Single Market, Eurostat 1993.

EXPLANATION: According to this definition, Alcampo and Carrefour are hypermarkets (size & facilities) and Eroski is a supermarket. Both are retailers (sell to end-users), although this type of large-surface distribution (Alcampo/Carrefour) does NOT necessarily make a "minorista" (see the case of Leroy Merlin, sells DIY and home furnishings to end-users but ALSO has big contractor clients).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PD: Continente : hypermarket.

The Alcampo chain has supermarkets under other names (Champion, Sabeco) as defined by floor area and facilities.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
It certainly did help! :-) Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3el hiper
urst
5hope this helps
Parrot
5supermarkets
Roxana Marian


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el hiper


Explanation:
(-mercado). Hay quien los llama "grandes superficies", pero es más bien una expresión 'mediática', creo.

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:59:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carrefour, Continente.
Caprabo sería un super(-mercado). Pero no sé si es esto lo que quieres saber, la verdad.

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Cambray: Correcto, Carrefour, Continente, Alcampo... hipermercados.
31 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  mbc
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supermarkets


Explanation:
I'd go with supermarkets

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 15:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For reference see below

You have to buy powder at a supermarket. We managed to get a small packet
for 4 washes for 145 pesetas at Eroski supermarket in Málaga. ...

WEBSITE: www.once.es/ciclista SPONSORS: ONCE--Spanish national lottery to benefit
the blind; Eroski--supermarket FORMED: 1989 VICTORIES IN 2001: 19 DIRECTOR

This is the thinking behind the 50/50 split between workers
and consumers at the Eroski supermarket group (part of Mondragon).

Granada is not on a high speed line. Granada bus station is situated slightly
out of town on the Jaén road, just past the “Alcampo” supermarket. ...

In fact, the construction of a Carrefour Supermarket
and an Ibis Hotel will soon be realized in Bandung. This ...

. Carrefour Supermarket also reported that though sales
were initially slow, they soon picked up in the past week. \"It ...




Roxana Marian
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hope this helps


Explanation:
Glossary: Hypermarket

DE: Hypermarkt
FR: Hypermarché

A hypermarket or superstore is a retail self-service establishment offering a broad range of food and non-food products, with car parking facilities and with a floor space of:
— Belgium, Denmark, Spain, France, Greece, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Portugal: 2 500 m² or more;
— Germany: 1 500 m² to 4 999 m²; (Verbrauchermarkt) 5 000 m² or more (SB-Warenhaus);
— Ireland, United Kingdom: 2 323 m² or more. These superstores have a very reduced non-food section compared with continental hypermarkets.


Source:
Retailing in the European Single Market, Eurostat 1993.

EXPLANATION: According to this definition, Alcampo and Carrefour are hypermarkets (size & facilities) and Eroski is a supermarket. Both are retailers (sell to end-users), although this type of large-surface distribution (Alcampo/Carrefour) does NOT necessarily make a "minorista" (see the case of Leroy Merlin, sells DIY and home furnishings to end-users but ALSO has big contractor clients).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 16:18:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PD: Continente : hypermarket.

The Alcampo chain has supermarkets under other names (Champion, Sabeco) as defined by floor area and facilities.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
It certainly did help! :-) Au