KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

edición

English translation: event


09:58 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: edición
XXX estará presente en la próxima edición de SPS Alemania

XXX estará presente en la edición del próximo mes de noviembre de la feria bianual SPS/IPC/Drives.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:event
Explanation:
eg. XXX will be present at the next SPS Germany event

As this refers to an exhibition and trade fair, not a publication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-26 10:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought, presenterá should be will exhibit
Selected response from:

Caitlin Stephens
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with Lisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8eventCaitlin Stephens
5edition
Mariana Solanet
4instance (or just nothing at all)
Juan Carlos Laye
4show
Ricardo Galarza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
event


Explanation:
eg. XXX will be present at the next SPS Germany event

As this refers to an exhibition and trade fair, not a publication

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-11-26 10:40:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just thought, presenterá should be will exhibit


    Reference: http://www.prosoft-technology.com/prosoft/news_events/shows/...
Caitlin Stephens
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. I agree with Lisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Mann: or nothing: will be present at the next SPS Germany
3 mins
  -> yes, that would work, thanks

agree  Eileen Banks: I agree specially with Lisa's comment
20 mins

agree  Sandra Holt
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robin Levey: or less than Lisa's 'nothing': will be at the next SPS Germany
49 mins
  -> yes

agree  Tony Isaac: You can often say nothing and save 'event' in case you have to refer back to it.
52 mins
  -> good idea

agree  Richard Boulter
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Osvaldo Montaño
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  De Novi: Yep!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
show


Explanation:
"XXX will be presented at the next SPS show in Germany."

DOC] SERCOS III (HMI 2005)File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The first products based on the IP will be presented at the next SPS/IPC/DRIVES 2005 show in Nürnberg/Germany. The SERCOS III IP Core contains all necessary ...
ig.sercos.de/presse/PI%20Automata%20(English).doc - Similar pages



Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
edition


Explanation:
Webster's Dictionary: Edition: a version of something presented to the public.

Not only for publications.

XXX will attend the next edition of SPS Germany.

XXX will be at the November edition of SPS/IPC/Drives Biannual Fair/Show.


http://in2.mofcom.gov.cn/aarticle/chinafair/200705/200705046...
12th Edition Chandigarh Fair 2007 India
Monday,May 14,2007 Posted: 19:40 BJT(40 GMT) Northern Region of CII ,India
The Confederation of Indian Industry(CII) is organising the 12th Edition of its flagship event, the CII Chandigarh Fair 2007 from Friday, 2-Monday, 5 Novemebr 2007 at the Parade ground, Section 17, Chandigarh. Please find the details in the attachment.



    Reference: http://www.salto-youth.net/toolfair2007/
    Reference: http://www.roadtransportshow.com/terts2007/e/exp_overig194
Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instance (or just nothing at all)


Explanation:
"at the next instance of the SPS trade fair", or simply "at the next SPS trade fair", as suggested by Patinba in the Discussion Entries above.

Juan Carlos Laye
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish