KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Addenda

English translation: Addenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Addenda
English translation:Addenda
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:11 Nov 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / EDI Billing
Spanish term or phrase: Addenda
My query is: They apparently use "addenda" here as a singular noun (refering to 1 thing), when in English (and Latin) it is a plural (the singular form is "addendum"). How should I translate it into proper English (and not some weird hybrid)?

MEXICO:
"Grupo Hubris, preocupado por mantenerse a la vanguardia en la implementación y uso de los estándares de comercio electrónico, anuncia a sus proveedores de mercancías que a partir del 15 de agosto de 2007 estarán en posibilidad de recibir Facturas Electrónicas con ***Addenda*** Homologada de AMECE en su versión 7.1.
neilmac
Spain
Addenda
Explanation:
Since they are "Facturas" in plural, I think the plural "Addenda" fits better anyway.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
OK HH, thanks for the help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Addenda
Henry Hinds
5adenda
José J. Martínez
4 +1Addendum
Mariana Solanet


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Addenda


Explanation:
Since they are "Facturas" in plural, I think the plural "Addenda" fits better anyway.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
OK HH, thanks for the help :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LexisPlus
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Trans.

agree  Michael Kincaid: I want to reassign this "agree"- sorry Mariana! Henry's point is well taken....it flows better with "addenda."
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Richard Boulter
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Richard.

agree  Robert Forstag
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  De Novi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Zanne.

agree  Eileen Banks
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eileen.

agree  Mónica Sauza
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Addendum


Explanation:
En singular está bien.

the possibility of receiving elecronic invoices with an Homologation **Addendum** by AMECE...

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kincaid: Isn't "Addenda" singular in Spanish anyway?
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adenda


Explanation:
en español es con una D.

José J. Martínez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4