KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

no hay dos iguales

English translation: no two are alike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no hay dos iguales
English translation:no two are alike
Entered by: David Russi

13:57 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: no hay dos iguales
Necesito una traducción "poética":

Años de experiencia en diferentes sectores, en países con diferentes culturas e infinidad de clientes, nos han demostrado algo que ya sabíamos, que no hay dos iguales.

Gracias

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
no two are alike
Explanation:
One way to say this
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12no two are alike
David Russi
4 +3there are no two alike
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1there are never two the samepolyglot45
4none are alike
jmleger
4vive la differencekathryn davies


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
no two are alike


Explanation:
One way to say this

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nick Buchanan
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alex Lago
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  teju
29 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Eileen Banks
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  John Cutler: A natural sounding, classic expression.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  James A. Walsh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Almudena Grau
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Christine Walsh: Definitely!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Biling Services
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vive la difference


Explanation:
although the expression is french it´s very widely used in english, celebrating the differences between people, cultures etc

kathryn davies
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there are no two alike


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
1 hr
  -> Thank you Femme!

agree  Peter van der Hoek
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
none are alike


Explanation:
I am reminded of the Royal nonsuch of Huckleberry fame

jmleger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are never two the same


Explanation:
poetic.....

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  teju: Sería "there never are"...
23 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: I'd say it this way round
1 day7 hrs