KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

batirse el cobre

English translation: to fight it out (with)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:batirse el cobre (con)
English translation:to fight it out (with)
Entered by: Carmen Barrero

20:04 Dec 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: batirse el cobre
¿Existe una expresión en inglés que traduzca el espíritu de la expresión española?
El contexto es comercial; el texto habla de que una empresa de software "tiene que batirse el cobre" con su más inmediata competencia, las empresas A, B y C.
¿Algún voluntario?
¡Muchas gracias!
Carmen Barrero
go to battle against / fight it out against
Explanation:
is about as close as I get to it in meaning
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, e-rich, por estar ahí en domingo. Carmen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to cross swords
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1go to battle against / fight it out against
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
go to battle against / fight it out against


Explanation:
is about as close as I get to it in meaning

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, e-rich, por estar ahí en domingo. Carmen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to cross swords


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 20:24:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to cross swords with the closest competitors

João Carlos Pijnappel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese