KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

respecto al plan previsto

English translation: with respect to the baseline plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:respecto al plan previsto
English translation:with respect to the baseline plan
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

16:53 Aug 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing campaign
Spanish term or phrase: respecto al plan previsto
Las ventas de (product) aumentaron un 25% **respecto al plan previsto**
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
with respect to (the)baseline plan
Explanation:
a 25% increase with respect to the baseline plane.(a way to track progress by company original plan estimates against actual progress)
Selected response from:

jude dabo
Grading comment
Thanks, Jude :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with respect to (the)baseline plan
jude dabo
4 +1were/went up 25% on forecast
sarahca


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were/went up 25% on forecast


Explanation:
Product sales were/went up 25% on (the) forecast

These are two ways I've commonly seen this phrased on reports and presentations.

sarahca
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey: Yes, I think "forecast" is probably a good choice here.
18 hrs
  -> thanks Ruth :)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with respect to (the)baseline plan


Explanation:
a 25% increase with respect to the baseline plane.(a way to track progress by company original plan estimates against actual progress)

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Jude :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh
5 hrs
  -> Thanks James!

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Adriana.