KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

sin haber crecido... ni bajado

English translation: without experiencing any reduction....or increase


20:03 Dec 2, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: sin haber crecido... ni bajado
Se trata de las ventas de productos de belleza. DP se refiere a "distribución ponderada" (weighted distribution). En el siguiente contexto:

"Estamos ante un producto que ha experimentado un importante crecimiento en ventas sin haber crecido en DP ni bajado su precio de forma considerable."

Por mi parte tengo lo siguiente, nada satisfactorio:

"This is a product that has experienced a significant growth in sales without having grown in WD nor lowering its price considerably"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
English translation:without experiencing any reduction....or increase
Explanation:
I would write the full sentence as follows, putting the reduction part before the increase part in case "de forma considerable" only goes with the price reduction: “Here we have a product whose sales have risen substantially, without experiencing any significant reduction in its price or increase in WD”.
Selected response from:

Liz Slaney
Spain
Grading comment
Brillante. Muchas gracias Liz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1without any increase ...(see below)
neilmac
3 +1having neither grown...nor lowered
Christine Walsh
3despite the fact that its WD has not increased nor its...
Aradai Pardo Martínez
3without experiencing any reduction....or increase
Liz Slaney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despite the fact that its WD has not increased nor its...


Explanation:
price decreased considerably

Puede ser...

Aradai Pardo Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having neither grown...nor lowered


Explanation:
Una pequeña variación sobre tu versión. que dicho sea de paso está bien.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-12-02 20:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás en alguno de los usos de 'grow/growth' se pueda usar por ejemplo 'increase' para que no quede repetitivo.

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
54 mins
  -> Gracias, Ma. Eugenia! Saludos

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
without experiencing any reduction....or increase


Explanation:
I would write the full sentence as follows, putting the reduction part before the increase part in case "de forma considerable" only goes with the price reduction: “Here we have a product whose sales have risen substantially, without experiencing any significant reduction in its price or increase in WD”.

Liz Slaney
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Brillante. Muchas gracias Liz.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without any increase ...(see below)


Explanation:
"This is a product that has seen significant growth in sales without any increase in WD or slashing prices."
For example..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2010-12-02 20:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The style I've suggested is perhaps more apt for a spoken presentation; it could be rendered more formally if you prefer.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2010-12-02 20:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"This is a product that has undergone significant sales growth without increasing WD or lowering its price considerably."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-02 20:26:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS I agree with Christine about repeating "grow-" in the same sentence (but am not keen on "neither-nor" constructions, which even some native speakers can find awkward).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-03 15:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: "de forma considerable" could just mean "noticeably" rather than "greatly" which is the immediate impression.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thayenga: without increasing WD or lowering its price considerably. :)
32 mins