KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

La publicidad ejerce una presión

English translation: Advertising has a (short-term) effect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:La publicidad ejerce una presión
English translation:Advertising has a (short-term) effect
Entered by: Edward Tully

13:06 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: La publicidad ejerce una presión
En un contexto de inversón publicitaria de una compañía de ventas de productos de belleza.

"La publicidad en TV ejerce una presión en el corto plazo sobre las ventas con un Adstock del 50%."

De momento tengo:

"TV advertising exerts/puts a certain pressure on sales in the short-term with a 50% Adstock."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Advertising has a (short-term) effect
Explanation:
"TV advertising has a short-term effect on sales..."
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Perfecto. Muchas gracias, Edward.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Advertising has a (short-term) effect
Edward Tully
4TV advertising applies pressure
Mariana Solanet
4advertising influences
Jenni Lukac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising influences


Explanation:
That's how I would put it. Marketing Advertising and Sales question: How does advertising influence consumption? Advertising uses visual and audio images in an attempt to appeal to ...
wiki.answers.com/.../How_does_advertising_influence_consumption - En caché - Similares; Life Insurance: Sales management and customer satisfaction: Influence of Advertising on Sales: This is a very important fact in life insurance industry as, ...
www.oppapers.com/.../the-influence-of-advertising-in-our-li... -

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Advertising has a (short-term) effect


Explanation:
"TV advertising has a short-term effect on sales..."


Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Perfecto. Muchas gracias, Edward.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
2 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Peter Guest
3 mins
  -> thank you Peter! ;-)

agree  SrLocutor
19 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  teju: Perfect! An idiomatic translation.
52 mins
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Gilla Evans
1 hr
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Simple and fits the bill
1 hr
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Marian Vieyra
1 hr
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TV advertising applies pressure


Explanation:
TV advertising applies pressure on sales...

books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0749450215...
"the pressure to achieve short-term results is growing.."

www.jsonline.com/watchdog/.../98981619.html -

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4