KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Reyes (como fiesta de Navidad cristiana)

English translation: The Feast of the Three Kings/Epiphany


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reyes (como fiesta de Navidad cristiana)
English translation:The Feast of the Three Kings/Epiphany
Entered by: Jenni Lukac

13:43 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: Reyes (como fiesta de Navidad cristiana)
Se trata de los efectos de la publicidad en determinadas fiestas. Por regla general se habla en términos de semana. Es decir, en este caso supongo que se refiere a la semana en que cae la fiesta de Reyes. En este contexto:

"Reyes es una estacionalidad positiva en ventas".

Se me ocurre:

"The Three Wise Men holiday is a positive seasonality for sales"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
(the period leading up to) The Feast of the Three Kings/Epiphany
Explanation:
Christmas officially ends on the Feast of the Three Kings (Tres Reyes in ..... As as a result, Christmas celebration in Russia were not as widely ... Traditionally, Armenians fast during the week leading up to Christmas. ..... The festive period in Greece lasts from 25 December (Christmas) to 6 January (Epiphany). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christmas_worldwide - En caché - Similares
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jenni, y por la explicación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(the period leading up to) The Feast of the Three Kings/Epiphany
Jenni Lukac
4 +53 Kings Day
Travelin Ann
5 +112th night
Neil Ashby
3 +2Sales over the Christmas/New Year period
Marian Vieyra
4 +1Epiphany - Three Magi (Wise Men)
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
3 Kings Day


Explanation:
3 Kings Day or Feast of the Epiphany


    Reference: http://www.holidayinsights.com/christian/epiphany.htm
Travelin Ann
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: The Three Kings Day holiday
26 mins
  -> Thanks, teju

agree  Gilla Evans: Feast of the Epiphany or just Epiphany for UK audiences
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Gilla

agree  Thayenga
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Thayenga

neutral  Neil Ashby: It's a bit translationese, isn't it? 1) We say the 3 wise men 2)it's not a holiday in the UK..... 3) nobody in the UK would know what the 3 Kings Day was
1 hr
  -> I don't pretend to speak for the UK

agree  eski
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, eski

agree  Charles Davis: My "agree" is only for American English; as Gilla and Dr Neil have said, "Three Kings Day" does not exist in British English, where it's called either Epiphany or Twelfth Night (though that's strictly the night of 5th January, the eve of Epiphany).
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(the period leading up to) The Feast of the Three Kings/Epiphany


Explanation:
Christmas officially ends on the Feast of the Three Kings (Tres Reyes in ..... As as a result, Christmas celebration in Russia were not as widely ... Traditionally, Armenians fast during the week leading up to Christmas. ..... The festive period in Greece lasts from 25 December (Christmas) to 6 January (Epiphany). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christmas_worldwide - En caché - Similares

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jenni, y por la explicación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Claro que también vale! Saludos, Jenn: eski
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Eski, as 'Dr. Neil' says, this holiday is not known in many other Christian cultures. In my childhood it was Epiphany, no one received gifts and all children were back in school.

agree  Gallagy: yes, the period..."Epiphany" better for me
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy. I think that an explanation about WHY sales are higher during this time is essential for a non-Hispanic reader.

agree  Saul Philpott
10 hrs
  -> Good morning and thanks, Saul.

agree  Catherine Gilsenan: But also explain it.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine. I agree with you. This is a wonderful holiday in Zaragoza in which the "Three Kings" parading through the streets are so majestic that the children can't help but believe they are real.

agree  Victoria Frazier: Epiphany
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Cheers and thanks, Victoria.

agree  amy_moreno: Epiphany
2 days 7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Amy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sales over the Christmas/New Year period


Explanation:
The busy Christmas/New Year period. I wouldn't bother defining who or what the Magi are, the Spanish is just identifying the time of year this positive outcome happens, i.e. Christmas. In English-speaking countries pre-Christmas sales are what sustain most retailers.


    Reference: http://www.eurostar.com/UK/uk/leisure/about_eurostar/press_r...
    Reference: http://www.gamegroup.plc.uk/gmg_plc/investors/news/2010pr/20...
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: yes, good point
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, gallagy2

agree  Esme P: Agreed providing the target audience is outside Spain. If the text is directed at English speakers living in Spain the literal translation 'the three Kings' should be kept. Anyone living in Spain knows presents are given out on the day.
3 days 44 mins
  -> Thanks, Esme although English speakers living in Spain should really be reading the original Spanish :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Epiphany - Three Magi (Wise Men)


Explanation:
Another option

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
10 hrs
  -> Than you Christian :)!

neutral  Marian Vieyra: It's either The Three Wise Men or The Magi
21 hrs
  -> As it specified, in brackets, (como fiesta de Navidad Cristiana - no veía mal decir' Epiphany' ...pero vale to comentario. Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
12th night


Explanation:
Ephinany or more typically we say 12th night

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, in British English
3 hrs