KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

inteligentemente desigual

English translation: intelligently biased


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inteligentemente desigual
English translation:intelligently biased
Entered by: Spa-trans

16:27 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / clienting
Spanish term or phrase: inteligentemente desigual
From a marketing and sales text:

"...asignación inteligentemente desigual de los recursos a los clientes. Más para los mejores y menos para los peores."

Thank you!
Spa-trans
intelligently biased
Explanation:
one option - "an intelligently biased allocation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-03 17:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "intelligently weighted". "Targeting" implies some clients are omitted altogether IMO.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4intelligently biased
Edward Tully
4intelligently preferential
Trisha F
3differential targeting of clientsRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intelligently biased


Explanation:
one option - "an intelligently biased allocation"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2010-12-03 17:21:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "intelligently weighted". "Targeting" implies some clients are omitted altogether IMO.

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I prefer weighted but both work for me.
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Neil! ;-)

agree  Neil Ashby
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
5 hrs
  -> thank you Victoria! ;-)

agree  Marian Vieyra
20 hrs
  -> thank you Marian! ;-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asignación inteligentemente desigual de los recursos a los clientes
differential targeting of clients


Explanation:
This would seem to more accurately reflect the circumlocution of "inteligentemente desigual."

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2010-12-03 17:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better:
"customers" instead of "clients"

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 212

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intelligently preferential


Explanation:
It's another option but I like the previous suggestions as well.

The main idea is basically that priority is given to the best customers/ clients.

Trisha F
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish