KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Las promociones del comienzo del histórico

English translation: The promotions at the start of the campaign


19:22 Dec 3, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: Las promociones del comienzo del histórico
Se trata de promociones para la venta de productos de belleza (regalos, descuentos, etc). Se observa que las promociones tienen su mejor respuesta al comienzo de una campaña publicitaria. En este contexto:

"Las promociones del comienzo del histórico son las más fuertes de todas."

Por mi parte de momento encuentro:

"The promotions from the beginning of the time period are the strongest of all."
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
English translation:The promotions at the start of the campaign
Explanation:
Seems highly likely from the context you have given that "histórico" relates to the campaign, so I would suggest using this to produce a translation that makes sense to the reader.
Selected response from:

Sian Bowen
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The promotions at the start of the campaign
Sian Bowen
3the first/earliest promotions in the campaign cycle are the most...
ElectraV


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The promotions at the start of the campaign


Explanation:
Seems highly likely from the context you have given that "histórico" relates to the campaign, so I would suggest using this to produce a translation that makes sense to the reader.

Example sentence(s):
  • We estimate that the promotions at the start of the campaign produced a 51% upflit against only 32% for those in subsequent phases.
Sian Bowen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James A. Walsh: Sounds good to me!
13 mins

agree  brooksa
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
2 hrs

agree  Gallagy
4 hrs

agree  jack_speak: I like it, but I would say: "Sales promotions offered from the start of the campaign are the strongest of all."
7 hrs

agree  Adriana Rubinstein
3 days 2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the first/earliest promotions in the campaign cycle are the most...


Explanation:
Interpretando lo que has dicho, sugiero el término "campaign (life) cycle".

Example sentence(s):
  • Late in the campaign's life-cycle that sort of respect for the fans took form in Jackman releasing a PSA, which was followed by the movie's ...

    Reference: http://3.bp.blogspot.com/_S38m_uJXXDw/Sx-mAIzJRHI/AAAAAAAAAB...
ElectraV
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek