KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

alimento de primera necesidad

English translation: staple/basic foodstuff


09:10 Dec 14, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: alimento de primera necesidad
Se trata de una serie de frases en cadena que anticipan el nombre de una empresa.

"No es un alimento de primera necesidad. No es un artículo de lujo. No es un remedio mágico. No es una predicción meteorológica. Es XXXXX (nombre de la empresa)"

No se si en este contexto habría que traducir "staple" o "staple food" (o de otra manera como "commodity", etc). Es decir:

"It is not a staple. It is not a luxury item. It is not a magic bullet /(magic remedy). It is not a weather forecast. It is XXXX"
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
English translation:staple/basic foodstuff
Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-14 09:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The price of corn - a staple foodstuff - rose by 250 % during the same time. The plot has plenty of modern resonances: the relationship between a couple ...
examples.yourdictionary.com/staple - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-14 09:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prices for basic foodstuff, especially dairy related products, are getting more expensive for Americans. And the rise in prices outpaces the ...
www.wisebread.com/.../basic-foodstuff-more-expensive-657.ht... - Cached
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8staple/basic foodstuff
David Hollywood
4 +1an essencial item
Thais Peiffer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
staple/basic foodstuff


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-14 09:17:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The price of corn - a staple foodstuff - rose by 250 % during the same time. The plot has plenty of modern resonances: the relationship between a couple ...
examples.yourdictionary.com/staple - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-14 09:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prices for basic foodstuff, especially dairy related products, are getting more expensive for Americans. And the rise in prices outpaces the ...
www.wisebread.com/.../basic-foodstuff-more-expensive-657.ht... - Cached

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenni Lukac
7 mins
  -> thanks Jenni :)

agree  Wendy Streitparth: yes, basic foodstuff
8 mins
  -> thanks Wendy :) and good for you on reading your profile :) keep the energy going :) I'm doing the same :) or similar :)

agree  ARS54
18 mins
  -> thanks AR :)

agree  Gilla Evans
51 mins

agree  Thayenga: or even without the "stuff" :)
1 hr

agree  neilmac: staples... the basics.. :)
9 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
1 day 57 mins

agree  Claudia Reynaud
1 day 18 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an essencial item


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-12-14 09:23:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or essential food item

Thais Peiffer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vining: Perhaps put as an essential food item
1 day 1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): ARS54