KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

(agradecemos sus 10 años) de confianza

English translation: We\'d like to thank you for choosing us /being our guest/ making our first decade a success


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:(agradecemos sus 10 años) de confianza
English translation:We\'d like to thank you for choosing us /being our guest/ making our first decade a success
Entered by: Comunican

09:51 Sep 1, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / email to a hotel's guest contact list
Spanish term or phrase: (agradecemos sus 10 años) de confianza
I'm looking for something "natural" here (and "confidence" and "trust" don't do it for me).
"Thank you for your custom..." seems too formal.
"Thank you for your support" doesn't seem right either...

Any bright ideas, please?

It's an e-mail to a hotel's guest contact list:

"Seguimos celebrando los 10 años ¡disfrútelo con nosotros!
Oferta exclusiva para nuestros clientes.
¡Agradecemos sus 10 años de confianza!"

Many thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
We'd like to thank you for choosing us /being our guest/ making our first decade a success
Explanation:
I offer various options that would need to be adjusted to fit the hotel's profile, number of stars, house style, etc.
We'd like to thank you for choosing us during our first ten years in business/ of operations / in the hotel trade.
We'd like to thank you for being our guest during our first ten years of catering to the discriminating traveller.
We'd like to thank you for making our first decade (in the hotel trade) a success.
Some hotels in big cities perceive a high percentage of their revenues from conference bookings. To avoid embarrassment, it would be a good idea (if not too daunting a project) for the hotel to filter its e-mail list to sort direct and indirect clients and send them separate custom messages. This is probably way over the top, but I sometimes do this kind of custom translation for conference organizers.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac
Grading comment
Many thanks Jenni and everyone else for your help and input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We'd like to thank you for choosing us /being our guest/ making our first decade a success
Jenni Lukac
4 +4We really appreciate your support over the last 10 years
Sian Bowen
4Thank you for counting on us/our services...
neilmac
4We are grateful for your confidence in us over the last ten years
Jaime Hyland
4 -1as our guest of 10 years, we truly value your preference
Richard Hill
3Thanks for (all) your visits over the past 10 years (decade)
Lisa McCarthy


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We really appreciate your support over the last 10 years


Explanation:
There are many options here all of which will be correct, but here´s my suggestion for consideration. I agree about "loyalty", which is probably too strong in the context here! Suerte. Best wishes. Sian.

Sian Bowen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Dreggs
6 mins

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
18 mins

agree  MH TRADUCCIONES
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: Supposing they've only stayed at the hotel once?
9 hrs

agree  Altogringo
13 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are grateful for your confidence in us over the last ten years


Explanation:
I think "confidence" works here.

It's just another alternative.

Jaime Hyland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thanks for (all) your visits over the past 10 years (decade)


Explanation:
Some other not-so-formal suggestions then :)

or

"Thanks for dropping in over the past 10 years!"

"Thanks for a decade of custom/visits!"

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We'd like to thank you for choosing us /being our guest/ making our first decade a success


Explanation:
I offer various options that would need to be adjusted to fit the hotel's profile, number of stars, house style, etc.
We'd like to thank you for choosing us during our first ten years in business/ of operations / in the hotel trade.
We'd like to thank you for being our guest during our first ten years of catering to the discriminating traveller.
We'd like to thank you for making our first decade (in the hotel trade) a success.
Some hotels in big cities perceive a high percentage of their revenues from conference bookings. To avoid embarrassment, it would be a good idea (if not too daunting a project) for the hotel to filter its e-mail list to sort direct and indirect clients and send them separate custom messages. This is probably way over the top, but I sometimes do this kind of custom translation for conference organizers.

Jenni Lukac
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Many thanks Jenni and everyone else for your help and input
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bingo! That's what I was working towards!! Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Baby bear's porridge! Several for the price of one too;)
22 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Neil. Have a good day.

agree  Jaime Hyland: All three seem clean and natural.
33 mins
  -> Cheers and thanks, Jaime.

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Phil. Have a nice evening.

agree  James A. Walsh: Like all three options too, but would go with your last one, personally. Good one (well three), Jenni.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, James.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thank you for counting on us/our services...


Explanation:
I'm surprised the Spanish original didn't also use some form of "Gracias por contar con nostros" which is pretty ubiquitous in this kind of text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-01 10:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "grateful" may be a tad too formal considering the asker's note about chirpy tone and exclamation marks, which I often find off-putting. The "really" in "really appreciate" also strikes me as slightly over-egging the pudding too, but hey... am not disagreeing with anyone's suggestions yet.

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
as our guest of 10 years, we truly value your preference


Explanation:
hard to make this short and sweet like the Spanish and with a mix of personability and formality

Mixing in it up a bit:
as our (regular) guest of 10 years, we truly value your (ongoing/continued) custom/preference

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: There's no evidence that this is being sent to people who have been staying there for ten years.
2 hrs