KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

corte relajado

English translation: relaxed fit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: corte relajado
English translation:relaxed fit

19:50 Dec 10, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-12-14 17:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Fashion
Spanish term or phrase: corte relajado
This is a promotion of a new style for men the context is:

"La parte más informal de la colección está basada en el algodón, dando especial importancia a las fibras naturales.
Tinturas vegetales y prints de aspecto handmade nos recuerdan las técnicas artesanales.
El lavado de las prendas sugiere un aspecto ‘vivido’
Destacan entre este bloque los pantalones con patrones ‘Tapered’ (corte relajado hasta la rodilla y bajos más ajustados) y ‘Cropped’ (perfecto para los que prefieren los pantalones hasta el tobillo).
Entre los accesorios de este bloque destacan las bandoleras de lona, mochilas y gorras de uso más casual y de inspiración cool-rustic.

Surely this is not literally a "relaxed cut?"

Thanks for any help.
Eileen Brophy
Spain
relaxed fit
Explanation:
Relaxed fit trousers.
Selected response from:

Andrew Darling
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks for your swift and accurate reply
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5relaxed fit
Andrew Darling
4loose fit
neilmac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
relaxed fit


Explanation:
Relaxed fit trousers.


    Reference: http://www.bananarepublic.co.uk/products/mens-relaxed-fit-tr...
Andrew Darling
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks for your swift and accurate reply
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Andrew, never come across that one before.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: right on!
1 min

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
40 mins

agree  Wendy Streitparth
44 mins

agree  Alvar Burgos-Lovèce
2 hrs

agree  neilmac: T'would be churlish not to agree, albeit with reservations :-)
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loose fit


Explanation:
An option.
("Relaxed" sounds like a euphemism for old, comfy pìpe-and-slippers type fashion to me, whereas the text sample looks more aimed at a younger public).

The ones in this link don't look too bad: https://www.lyst.com/clothing/stephan-schneider-loose-fit-tr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2016-12-11 08:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Relaxed fit" to me conjures up Homer Simpson and his famous blue pants...

Example sentence(s):
  • "LOOSE FIT, TAPERED TROUSER IN TURQUOISE WITH HALF ELASTICATED WAIST "

    Reference: http://www.francoisbouttier.co.uk/Marc_Cain_loose_fit_tapere...
    https://www.coolonsale.com/piece/Soci%C3%89t%C3%89-Anonyme-Soci%C3%A9t%C3%A9-Anonyme-Loose-Fit-Tapered-Trouser-coskey-a7b5-1ec0-3kxag
neilmac
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184