KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

marcaje in this context

English translation: prices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcaje in this context
English translation:prices
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

18:51 Mar 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Pricing Structure
Spanish term or phrase: marcaje in this context
Is "marcaje" in this context translated literally or is there a different term please?

En general los mercados asiáticos están marcados por encima de Europa y Sudamérica por debajo.
España y Portugal al ser nuestro home market tiene un marcaje por debajo del resto de los países.

Thanks for any help
Eileen Brophy
Spain
prices
Explanation:
En general los mercados asiáticos están marcados por encima de Europa y Sudamérica por debajo.
España y Portugal al ser nuestro home market tiene un marcaje por debajo del resto de los países.

Asian markets generally have prices above prices in Europe and under prices in Latin America.
Spain and Portugal (our own domestic market) have lower prices than prices in the rest of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-12 23:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really think you would be ok with "prices" regardless of the repetition
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you for your help David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pricing
philgoddard
3 +2markup
JohnMcDove
4prices
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
markup


Explanation:
I would think they are referring to "margen de beneficio", i.e., "mark up

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

JohnMcDove
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: I would imagine so, from the context. Saludos, John!
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert. :-)

agree  neilmac: marked up/ markup does appear to be what they're on about... I posted too soon
5 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Neilmac. :-)

neutral  philgoddard: Your reference doesn't say anything about "marcar", and this is not the meaning.
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil. :-) It seems to me that the "Spanish" is not really "original". In the context, call it pricing or "margen de beneficios" (determined by the pricing), I don't quite see the "difference" on meaning.

neutral  David Hollywood: could be but I really don't think so in this context
4 hrs
  -> Thank David. You may be right. On your option you note "prices", these are directly related to the markup, aren't they?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marcaje
pricing


Explanation:
See transitive verb definition 6 in my reference.

It doesn't mean "marked up". In practice, if you bought all your products for the same price and applied different markups in different parts of the world, it could do. But we don't know that here.


    Reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/marcar
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prices


Explanation:
En general los mercados asiáticos están marcados por encima de Europa y Sudamérica por debajo.
España y Portugal al ser nuestro home market tiene un marcaje por debajo del resto de los países.

Asian markets generally have prices above prices in Europe and under prices in Latin America.
Spain and Portugal (our own domestic market) have lower prices than prices in the rest of the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-03-12 23:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really think you would be ok with "prices" regardless of the repetition

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you for your help David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: You haven't explained why prices are different to pricing, and you can't use the word five times in two sentences.
21 hrs