KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

arrogar

English translation: assume, arrogate (formal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrogarse
English translation:assume, arrogate (formal)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:45 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: arrogar
Imaginario que se arroga cada una.
Monique1
to assume
Explanation:
Oxford

arrogarse ÞA3 v pron to assume, arrogate (frml)

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to assume
Michael Powers (PhD)
4to adopt,yolanda Speece
3ascribe
Alejandra Villarroel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to assume


Explanation:
Oxford

arrogarse ÞA3 v pron to assume, arrogate (frml)

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ascribe


Explanation:
It could boast, ascribe, attribute or claim... Hard to know without a context...

Alejandra Villarroel
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to adopt,


Explanation:
imaginary (numbers )that can be adopted to any one.

If you are talking about market reseach you are talking about projections and imaginary numbers. These imaginary numbers can be applied to the situations. Or at least this is what it appears to be.

It could also means that it is a type of fiction which can be applied to any type of situation.

I think the first one is right.

yolanda Speece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish