Óptico (this context)

English translation: timeline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Óptico
English translation:timeline
Entered by: Ross Andrew Parker

12:35 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Óptico (this context)
PPT presentation about a new marketing approach

Óptico TV F04’05 (heading)

Total yt 3,150 GRPs ( +4% vs F04 )

I've figured out that GRP is "gross rating point". I think "yt" probably should be "ytd" (year to date)

Below this there's a line showing the months of the year with some bar lines marking certain periods under that.
Ross Andrew Parker
timeline or outlook
Explanation:
Once again, this is a term I had in my glossary for the alcoholic beverages client, in exactly this type of context. See if either one of them fits your text.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again, Cindy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4timeline or outlook
xxxtazdog
4optical
Sonya Mountford-Jones


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Óptico (this context)
optical


Explanation:
Is it not just talking about an Optical TV Advertising? Try this in google and see what you think.

Sonya Mountford-Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Óptico (this context)
timeline or outlook


Explanation:
Once again, this is a term I had in my glossary for the alcoholic beverages client, in exactly this type of context. See if either one of them fits your text.

xxxtazdog
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks again, Cindy!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search