International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Diseño espacial e infraestructura

English translation: spatial design and infrastructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Diseño espacial e infraestructura
English translation:spatial design and infrastructure
Entered by: Peters Trans

15:07 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Diseño espacial e infraestructura
From a presentation for a marketing company based in Spain. Any ideas on how to translate "espacial" here. A little further context: Text is found in a list of the services offered by the companies; eg.
Eventos:
* Convenciones Planificacion, coordinacion y gestion
* Congresos Diseno espacial y infraestructura
* Viajes
...
Peters Trans
France
spatial design and infrastructure
Explanation:
spatial = espacial = related to space

Oxford:
espacial adj
1 ‹ cohete/viaje/vuelo › space (before n);
Þnave
2 (Fís, Mat) spatial; un estudio sobre la
distribución espacial en la arquitectura
moderna a study of spatial distribution
o the distribution of space in modern
architecture
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3spatial design and infrastructure
David Russi
5spatial and infrastructural design
bigedsenior


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Diseño espacial e infraestructura
spatial design and infrastructure


Explanation:
spatial = espacial = related to space

Oxford:
espacial adj
1 ‹ cohete/viaje/vuelo › space (before n);
Þnave
2 (Fís, Mat) spatial; un estudio sobre la
distribución espacial en la arquitectura
moderna a study of spatial distribution
o the distribution of space in modern
architecture

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: totally
25 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diseño espacial e infraestructura
spatial and infrastructural design


Explanation:
These are two different, interrelated, functions.
... We provide product configuration design, software design, and infrastructural design. We have an excellent track record ...
www.roweonline.com/Pages/SRVC.html


Toshi Nobe Home
... The company focused in offering infrastructural design services in the West Texas region from its San Angelo office ...
www.nobeinc.com/busexp.htm


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100