KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Las siembras se realizan desde el mes de noviembre y se cosecha a partir de mayo

English translation: The sowing season begins in November and the harvesting in May


21:38 Jul 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: Las siembras se realizan desde el mes de noviembre y se cosecha a partir de mayo
eS UN DOC.SOBRE AGRICULTURA
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:The sowing season begins in November and the harvesting in May
Explanation:
an alternative
Selected response from:

jipozzi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks,Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The sowing season begins in November and the harvesting in May
jipozzi
3planting takes place from November on and the picking/harvesting starts beginning in May.Gabo Pena


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The sowing season begins in November and the harvesting in May


Explanation:
an alternative


jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,Luisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: No problem, so far.
1 min
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Veronica Martinez Lozada
22 mins
  -> gracias

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Cheers!!!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  Hebe Martorella
1 hr
  -> Gracias Hebe

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planting takes place from November on and the picking/harvesting starts beginning in May.


Explanation:
/

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish