KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

viscosidad del fundido

English translation: melt / cast viscosity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:viscosidad del fundido
English translation:melt / cast viscosity
Entered by: MJ Barber

11:00 Dec 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / polymers
Spanish term or phrase: viscosidad del fundido
We are talking about injection moulding polymers:

En procesos de extrusión que requieran una alta *viscosidad del fundido*

The fundido here seems to be the product in its liquid phase or semi-liquid. Melted doesn't sound technical enough. Can anybody help?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
melt viscosity
Explanation:
Just a few more references, which I hope will be of help.

¡Suerte!

Sheila


http://www.science.nus.edu.sg/~webmas/acad/ml4101.html


* Viscosities of polymer melts
* Basic definitions
* Measurements of melt viscosity
* Effects of temperature and molecular weight on melt viscosity
* Melting of polymers
* Freezing of polymers
*

http://www.pcn.org/Technical Notes - Gates and runners.htm

Remember, the higher the melt viscosity, the lower the critical shear rate. If a glass or mineral filler is present, halve the shear rate at least. If your calculation shows that you exceed the critical rate, try increasing the fill time or increase the gate thickness / diameter. If you have only the part weight, divide this by the density of the part. For example, a part weighing 35 grams in polystyrene should be divided by 1.06 which gives a volume of 33.02 cc. If this was to be used through a gate of 0.11 cm diameter at 1.5 sec then

http://www.daicel.co.jp/epfd/english/nen/page/nen4.html
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I have found many references to both forms, so it is a bit confusing, although melt viscosity seems to have more hits.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cast viscosityGreencayman
4 +1melt viscosity
Sheila Hardie
4melt viscosity
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
melt viscosity


Explanation:
It looks like you could say melt viscosity. Have a look at these references. I found quite a few with Google.

HTH


Sheila



Getting ultrasonic welding right - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... not occur with amorphous polymers and these may be ... been thermoformed or injection
moulded. ... have a higher melt viscosity than re-granulated ...
www.industrialtechnology.co.uk/1999/mar/herfurth.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Vectra A® - Liquid Crystal Polyester - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... when injection moulded will have ... reinforced engineering polymers whose strength ... that
favour injection moulding namely ... low melt viscosity (once sheared ...
www.goodfellow.com/static/E/ES31.HTML - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Sandoval
2 days 12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cast viscosity


Explanation:
Technical form.

Greencayman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
5 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melt viscosity


Explanation:
Just a few more references, which I hope will be of help.

¡Suerte!

Sheila


http://www.science.nus.edu.sg/~webmas/acad/ml4101.html


* Viscosities of polymer melts
* Basic definitions
* Measurements of melt viscosity
* Effects of temperature and molecular weight on melt viscosity
* Melting of polymers
* Freezing of polymers
*

http://www.pcn.org/Technical Notes - Gates and runners.htm

Remember, the higher the melt viscosity, the lower the critical shear rate. If a glass or mineral filler is present, halve the shear rate at least. If your calculation shows that you exceed the critical rate, try increasing the fill time or increase the gate thickness / diameter. If you have only the part weight, divide this by the density of the part. For example, a part weighing 35 grams in polystyrene should be divided by 1.06 which gives a volume of 33.02 cc. If this was to be used through a gate of 0.11 cm diameter at 1.5 sec then

http://www.daicel.co.jp/epfd/english/nen/page/nen4.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I have found many references to both forms, so it is a bit confusing, although melt viscosity seems to have more hits.