KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

Fleje de alta tenacidad

English translation: high tenacity strapping or securing with metal strips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fleje de alta tenacidad
English translation:high tenacity strapping or securing with metal strips
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

11:18 Dec 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / polymers
Spanish term or phrase: Fleje de alta tenacidad
Follow-up to my last question - typical applications for the product:

En procesos de extrusión que requieran una alta viscosidad del fundido, tales como:

· Fleje de alta tenacidad

For fleje I understand a strip, or band, but this seems to be a process, especially as it continues naming other processes (extrusion, soplado, extrusion en laminas, etc).

Any ideas?

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
high tenacity strapping or securing with metal strips
Explanation:
Fleje as a process is probably just the noun derived from flejar.



Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you both very much, but the document was misleading. It turns out that what they meant was not a process itself, but the process for making high tenacity strapping/straps, strips/bands. This became clear in another document where they talk about high tenacity raffia.

I appreciate your help, MJ
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1high tenacity strapping or securing with metal strips
Hazel Whiteley
2high-tenacity yarn
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high-tenacity yarn


Explanation:
I am not sure about this one, polymers not being my speciality! However, you might like to look at these references to see if this fits.

Good luck!

Sheila



The general physical properties of PP fibers are shown in Table 1. Polypropylene fibers are produced in a variety of types with different tenacities designed to suit varying market requirement. Fibers for general textile uses have tenacities in the range of 4.5-6.0 g/den. High tenacity yarns up to 9.0 g/den are produced for the use in ropes, nets and other similar applications. High performance PP fibers have been made with high strength and high modulus. The techniques include ultra-drawing, solid state extrusion and crystal surface growth. The filaments with tenacities over 13.0 g/den can be made.

http://www.swicofil.com/pp.html
http://trcs.he.utk.edu/textile/nonwovens/polypro.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
high tenacity strapping or securing with metal strips


Explanation:
Fleje as a process is probably just the noun derived from flejar.






    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=flej...
    Reference: http://www.ulbrich.com/international/spanish/Centros.html
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thank you both very much, but the document was misleading. It turns out that what they meant was not a process itself, but the process for making high tenacity strapping/straps, strips/bands. This became clear in another document where they talk about high tenacity raffia.

I appreciate your help, MJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raul Sandoval: just: high tenacity straps
2 days 12 hrs