KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

plástico termoretraíble

English translation: thermocontractible plastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plástico termoretraíble
English translation:thermocontractible plastic
Entered by: billy_budd

21:59 Jan 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Plastics
Spanish term or phrase: plástico termoretraíble
Plastic film that shrinks in contact with normal temperature after being exposed to a higher one.
billy_budd
thermo-contractible plastic
Explanation:
Serge's and Andrea's answers are also correct.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Even though the other answers are indeed correct, yours is the most suitable. Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heat-shrink film
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1shrink film / shrink wrappingSerge L
4shrink-wrap
Rick Henry
4thermo-contractible plastic
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrink film / shrink wrapping


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Horn: This issue is already closed, but I agree wholeheartedly with your translation. I've noticed that often what I'd consider the "best" translation isn't chosen. What happens in such cases?
22 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heat-shrink film


Explanation:
See the sites below for confirmation

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.pro-tect.net/prod.html
    Reference: http://www.aldero.com/bevi/termo_e.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep
14 mins
  -> thanks, you :-)

agree  Francis Icaza: bingo!
22 mins
  -> Hi! Where on earth have you been all this time? :-)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermo-contractible plastic


Explanation:
Serge's and Andrea's answers are also correct.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Even though the other answers are indeed correct, yours is the most suitable. Thank you very much.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shrink-wrap


Explanation:
as a noun.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish