KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

para dar paso a

English translation: to give way to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para dar paso a
English translation:to give way to
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

14:10 Nov 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: para dar paso a
"Si, un proceso de degradation esta ocurriendo simultáneamente a la modificación química, en estos termogramas SSA se observan que estos diferentes picos de fusión corresponden tambien a la contribución de los diversos espesores lamelares formados como consecuencia de la heterogeneidad en peso molecular que presenta la PCL-OX (en relación a su condición inicial de PCL pura). Esto implica que las especies lamelares que se presentaban al principio en el polímero virgen vayan desapareciendo **para dar paso a** aquellas especies formadas por especies de menor peso molecular, y de allí que se vea de manera algo mas pronunciada una barriga ancha de fusion (entre 10-45ºC) de las especies lamelares mas pequenas y/o imperfectas. "

Estoy embotada y no se me ocurre una equivalencia en inglés.
Yvonne Becker
to give way to
Explanation:
Una opción

Political Declaration of Ecuador's Indigenous Peoples- [ Traduzca esta página ]... and nationalities and society in general, must ***disappear to give way to*** the establishment of a new economic order and the new multinational state. ...
conaie.nativeweb.org/conaie4.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Religions - Divine or human creation?- [ Traduzca esta página ]The words of love will disappear to give way to the anathemas, the threats, the condemnations, and the excommunications. ...
144000.net/humanity/25_relig.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ssshhhhh Archive- [ Traduzca esta página ]The peace shortens from one performance to the next, as if it tries to disappear to give way to the question itself. "How do you like your noise? ...
www.ssshhhhh.dk/documentation.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to give way to
Adriana de Groote
5and give rise to
Dr. Andrew Frankland
4 +1and give way to ....
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and give way to ....


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2006-11-24 14:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente: allowing

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: yes, allowing is the correct
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to give way to


Explanation:
Una opción

Political Declaration of Ecuador's Indigenous Peoples- [ Traduzca esta página ]... and nationalities and society in general, must ***disappear to give way to*** the establishment of a new economic order and the new multinational state. ...
conaie.nativeweb.org/conaie4.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Religions - Divine or human creation?- [ Traduzca esta página ]The words of love will disappear to give way to the anathemas, the threats, the condemnations, and the excommunications. ...
144000.net/humanity/25_relig.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Ssshhhhh Archive- [ Traduzca esta página ]The peace shortens from one performance to the next, as if it tries to disappear to give way to the question itself. "How do you like your noise? ...
www.ssshhhhh.dk/documentation.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
7 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  silviantonia
8 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

agree  DDM
13 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias y saludos!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and give rise to


Explanation:
The lower molecular weight species referred to are formed from the lamellar species that were initially present by a polymer degradation process.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4