KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

frita fundente

English translation: melting frit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frita fundente
English translation:melting frit
Entered by: liz askew

14:28 Nov 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: frita fundente
"frita fundente" or "frita de elevada fundencia"

Thanks in advance!
FannyMc
high temperature melting frit
Explanation:
(WO/2000/068337) FIRE BARRIER MATERIALS
A composition of glass frits comprising at least one devitrifying or high temperature melting frit and a powder blend to neutraiise pH of the composition ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000068337&IA=WO2000068337&... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-05 14:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
by TH Lorier - 2001 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
High temperature frit, frits, cullets, transition glass
High Temperature Frit. Transition Glass Products specialise in glass with high melting temperatures and are pleased to offer customers the manufacture of ...
www.transitionglass.com/highTemp.php - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-05 14:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NVESTIGATION DRAINING OF SOME PHYSICAL FACTORS AFFECTING ...
frit) and 30% of mill No. 3 (low-temperature melting frit) ... high-temperatuie melting frit with 30y0 low-temperature melting frit separately milled) ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1151-2916.1935.... - Similar pages
by WN Noble - 1935 - Cited by 1 - Related articles
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help. I opted for "melting". Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3flux fritDolores Vázquez
2high temperature melting fritliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
high temperature melting frit


Explanation:
(WO/2000/068337) FIRE BARRIER MATERIALS
A composition of glass frits comprising at least one devitrifying or high temperature melting frit and a powder blend to neutraiise pH of the composition ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2000068337&IA=WO2000068337&... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-11-05 14:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
by TH Lorier - 2001 - Cited by 1 - Related articles - All 3 versions
#
High temperature frit, frits, cullets, transition glass
High Temperature Frit. Transition Glass Products specialise in glass with high melting temperatures and are pleased to offer customers the manufacture of ...
www.transitionglass.com/highTemp.php - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-05 14:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NVESTIGATION DRAINING OF SOME PHYSICAL FACTORS AFFECTING ...
frit) and 30% of mill No. 3 (low-temperature melting frit) ... high-temperatuie melting frit with 30y0 low-temperature melting frit separately milled) ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1151-2916.1935.... - Similar pages
by WN Noble - 1935 - Cited by 1 - Related articles

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help. I opted for "melting". Cheers!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flux frit


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.secv.es/publicaciones/boletin/pdf/bol45n1.pdf

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44