KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

pirámide de rotura

English translation: fracture pyramids/peaks


15:51 Nov 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / España
Spanish term or phrase: pirámide de rotura
This is about tests carried out on refractory blocks for a furnace. I cannot even find the term in Spanish on the internet.

• Los ensayos realizados a 800 °C de las probetas de la zona fría, muestran que a esa temperatura la resistencia a compresión es del orden de un 60% superior que a temperatura ambiente.

• Esto es consecuencia de ía activación de procesos plásticos a nivel local, que cierran poros y grietas aumentando la resistencia mecánica del material.

• No obstante, el comportamiento macroscópicamente sigue siendo elástico y lineal hasta rotura, con una rotura frágil del material, que viene acompañada de las **pirámides de rotura** similares a las de temperatura ambiente

Any suggestions?
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:fracture pyramids/peaks
Explanation:
Me parece que cuando se habla de materiales de construcción su rotura sería en realidad una fractura del material, lo de pirámides podría ser "fracture peaks" tambiém
Selected response from:

Cristian Garcia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pyramid-like fracture / pyramidal surface fracture
Rosie Shaddock
4fracture pyramids/peaksCristian Garcia
Summary of reference entries provided
pyramids
Christine Walsh

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fracture pyramids/peaks


Explanation:
Me parece que cuando se habla de materiales de construcción su rotura sería en realidad una fractura del material, lo de pirámides podría ser "fracture peaks" tambiém

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pyramid-like fracture / pyramidal surface fracture


Explanation:
Otras opciones.

"The factor 0.375 is represented the median between the two. Moreover the diamond pyramid number (DPN) was defined as P/A` , where A` is the ***pyramidal surface*** of the indent." (page 56)

http://www.freewebs.com/mattaria1/Introduction 2007-12.pdf

"Even worse, if the substrate has ***pyramidal surface*** irregularities, both impact induced and thermally induced stress concentrates at the peaks of the pyramids."

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5355969.html

¡Saludos! :-)




    Reference: http://www.freewebs.com/mattaria1/Introduction%202007-12.pdf
    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/5355969.html
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


34 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: pyramids

Reference information:
I don't think it fits in, but am posting it just in case. Link is terribly long, I'm afraid.

Melting point
Temperature at which a ‘test pyramid’ (cone) fails to support its own weight
Size
Affects stability of furnace structure
Bulk density
Amount of refractory material within a volume (kg/m3)
High bulk density = high volume stability, heat capacity and resistance



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-11-22 16:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.169.132/search?q=cache:fIwDyM2GPnUJ:www.retscr...

Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  psicutrinius: Yes, these are the "SEGER cones" (conos SEGER, in Spanish). But no pyramids... which is what has thrown me off balance too. Besides, nothing to do with breaking here. Melting point only
3 mins
  -> Thanks. You obviously understand it; I just googled!