KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

carácter teórico o práctico.

English translation: practical or theoritical level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carácter teórico o práctico.
English translation:practical or theoritical level
Entered by: Eileen Brophy

14:24 Nov 25, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: carácter teórico o práctico.
el *****, que, haciendo honor a su nombre, Innovación y Diseño son sus fuentes de inspiración. Todas las activdades que se acogen al programa **** presentan estas características, sean de carácter teórico o práctico.
I have at the mo':
These two concepts feature, at either practical or theoretical level, in all the activities comprising the INDI program.
But I'm not sure it sounds right, especially theoretical. Any help appreciated
peter jackson
Spain
practical or theoritical level
Explanation:
there is nothing wrong with that expression, what I would change is comprising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-25 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1.
Multi-Level Transaction Management, Theoretical Art or Practical ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Multi-Level Transaction Management, Theoretical Art or Practical Need ? Source, Lecture Notes In Computer Science; Vol. 303 archive ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=645334.649912 - Páginas similares
de C Beeri - 1988 - Citado por 66 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
2.
Multi-level transaction management: theoretical art or practical ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Scientific documents that cite the following paper: Multi-level transaction management: theoretical art or practical need, by C Beeri, HJ Schek, G Weikum.
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/showciting;jsessionid=F84C4B2C221AB6F3AAE... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
3.
Amazon.co.uk: Train Your Gaze: A Practical and Theoretical ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Amazon.co.uk: Train Your Gaze: A Practical and Theoretical Introduction to Portrait Photography (Advanced Level): Roswell Angier: Books.
www.amazon.co.uk/Train-Your-Gaze-Theoretical-Introduction/d... -
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4practical or theoritical level
Eileen Brophy
4theorical practical characterWashington Molina
4in practice or in theory
Laurie Price


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
practical or theoritical level


Explanation:
there is nothing wrong with that expression, what I would change is comprising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-25 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1.
Multi-Level Transaction Management, Theoretical Art or Practical ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Multi-Level Transaction Management, Theoretical Art or Practical Need ? Source, Lecture Notes In Computer Science; Vol. 303 archive ...
portal.acm.org/citation.cfm?id=645334.649912 - Páginas similares
de C Beeri - 1988 - Citado por 66 - Artículos relacionados - Las 2 versiones
2.
Multi-level transaction management: theoretical art or practical ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Scientific documents that cite the following paper: Multi-level transaction management: theoretical art or practical need, by C Beeri, HJ Schek, G Weikum.
citeseerx.ist.psu.edu/showciting;jsessionid=F84C4B2C221AB6F3AAE... - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares
3.
Amazon.co.uk: Train Your Gaze: A Practical and Theoretical ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Amazon.co.uk: Train Your Gaze: A Practical and Theoretical Introduction to Portrait Photography (Advanced Level): Roswell Angier: Books.
www.amazon.co.uk/Train-Your-Gaze-Theoretical-Introduction/d... -

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I've used comprising as it's for US readers and it seems to be a frequently used expression there


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Holt: I was just about to say the same, how about this: "These two concepts are attributed to all the activities involved in the INDI programme, both at a practical and theoretical level."
5 mins
  -> Thanks :-0)) Yes Sandra, that is a good version.

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Got it right on the nail!! :o) :o)
6 mins
  -> Thanks Rolando :-0))

agree  Robert Copeland
15 mins
  -> Thanks Robert :-))

agree  Edward Tully: very nice!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Edward :)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in practice or in theory


Explanation:
I think you can vary the wording of this phrase so as to not be repetitive, but I believe this is exactly what's being talked about -- in practice or in theory/in theory or in practice --

Laurie Price
Mexico
Native speaker of: English

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
theorical practical character


Explanation:
this is another idea.

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish