KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

termocontraíble

English translation: heat shrinkable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:termocontraíble
English translation:heat shrinkable
Entered by: charlesink

13:57 Jan 31, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: termocontraíble
las cajas se envuelven en hojas de plástico termocontraíble y luego se introducen en el horno
charlesink
heat shrinkable
Explanation:
dictionary
Selected response from:

Mrs Fernández
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5heat shrink wrap
agtranslat
5 +3heat shrinkable
Mrs Fernández
5 +1thermo-contractile
rhandler
4thermocontractible
David Brown


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
heat shrinkable


Explanation:
dictionary

Mrs Fernández
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
6 mins

agree  xxxtazdog
19 mins

agree  Lorena Grancelli: Yes! I have see it that way!
30 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermocontractible


Explanation:
shrinks on heating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-01 09:40:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course I meant \"thermocontractile\" but heat shrink/ing is correct but less technical

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
termocontraíble
heat shrink wrap


Explanation:
For "hojas de plastico termocontraíble" = "heat shrink wrap".

ISU - Central Stores - Catalog - Electric #12
... VP440, DO NOT SUB (EACH) Transformer 1756.0115 TRANSFORMER, TRI-VOLT 110V 5W 60
CY 6-12-18V SECONDARY 230-221 (EACH) Tubing, Heat Shrink Wrap 1758.0019 TUBING ...
www.public.iastate.edu/~centrals/elec12.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

It may be enough to say "shrink wrap" as the context makes clear that it refers to "heat shrink wrap". Ref.:

Heat Shrink Tunnels
Heat Shrink Tunnels

Heat shrink tunnels are one way of sealing shrink film. They can be sold as part of a shrink wrap system or separately. After the shrink wrap is cut and drawn across the package, a conveyor belt sends it through a tunnel, heating and sealing the shrink film.
http://www.officezone.com/shrink1.htm

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  mpiazza: Se usa más heat shrink que heat shrinkable
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Henry Hinds
51 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 hr

agree  verbis
7 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermo-contractile


Explanation:
Must join the two words, so defined by Wabster's:

thermo- (turmo, -me) combining form
1 heat [thermodynamics]
2 thermoelectric [thermopile] Also, before a vowel, therm-

Etymology
[< Gr therme, heat: see warm]

contractile (ken traktil)
adj.
1 having the power of contracting
2 producing contraction
contractility (kantrak tile te)
n.

Some examples:

KANEKA CORPORATION - What is KANECARON? - Senshoku Keizai Shimbun ...
... There are 4 main characteristics: (1)Flame-resistant (self-extinguishing)
(2)Fur-like (3)Chemical-resistant (4)Thermo-plastic, thermo-contractile. ...
textileinfo.com/en/jcfa/kaneka/page1.html

Corfamad srl
... Carob Cedar Petyriby Wainut. Packing Traditional line kit: packed
in thermo-contractile polyethylene of 20 microns. Baroque line ...
www.corfamad.com.ar/products.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 14:31:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The boxes are wrapped in thermo-contractile plastic sheets and ...\"


    Webster's Electronic Dictionary
    Reference: http://www.corfamad.com.ar/products.html
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: more correct english form
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, David