material recorrido

English translation: repaired material

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:material recorrido
English translation:repaired material

17:34 Aug 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-08-08 19:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / licencia y certificado de
Spanish term or phrase: material recorrido
Se trata de una licitación, en el numeral de INSPECCIÓN Y RECEPCIÓN, uno de los párrafos dice:
*El material original usado, recorrido y reacondicionado deberá estar acompañado de la documentación correspondiente a la prueba de aceptación realizada para verificar el estado del material.*

¿A qué se puede referir "material original RECORRIDO"?
Gracias.
Ana Baameiro
Uruguay
repaired material
Explanation:
According to the DLE, one of its meanings is "reparar":
4. m. Acción de reparar (‖ arreglar lo estropeado).
http://dle.rae.es/?id=VVCmeE4

So in this context, "recorrido y reacondicionado" could be repaired and reconditioned.

Item Condition Codes Explained
www.govliquidation.com/conditions/A4.html
New, used, repaired, or reconditioned material which is serviceable and issuable to all customers without limitation of restrictions. Includes material with more ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-05 18:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different context but same idea:
Marine Engine Failure Analysis - Marine Surveys Ltd
www.marinesurveysltd.co.uk/failure.htm
This work extends to new, used, repaired and reconditioned engines.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3repaired material
Marie Wilson
2collected material
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
repaired material


Explanation:
According to the DLE, one of its meanings is "reparar":
4. m. Acción de reparar (‖ arreglar lo estropeado).
http://dle.rae.es/?id=VVCmeE4

So in this context, "recorrido y reacondicionado" could be repaired and reconditioned.

Item Condition Codes Explained
www.govliquidation.com/conditions/A4.html
New, used, repaired, or reconditioned material which is serviceable and issuable to all customers without limitation of restrictions. Includes material with more ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-08-05 18:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Different context but same idea:
Marine Engine Failure Analysis - Marine Surveys Ltd
www.marinesurveysltd.co.uk/failure.htm
This work extends to new, used, repaired and reconditioned engines.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  James A. Walsh
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, James!

agree  Robert Carter: Didn't know this meaning of "recorrido", but I think it must be what's meant.
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. Me neither, but I found it in the DLE and it fits the context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
material recogido
collected material


Explanation:
Possibly a typo.

https://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/traduccion/material re...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search