KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

alcadafe

English translation: a wine bottle drip tray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcadafe
English translation:a wine bottle drip tray
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

08:53 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / object
Spanish term or phrase: alcadafe
una objeto de ceramica de una lista, no tengo más referencias. gracias
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
a wine bottle drip tray
Explanation:
ALCADAFE: vaso para las escurriduras que caen al medir el vino.
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ayuda...
sassa
4a wine bottle drip trayDavid Brown


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wine bottle drip tray


Explanation:
ALCADAFE: vaso para las escurriduras que caen al medir el vino.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ayuda...


Explanation:
ALCADAFE: vaso para las escurriduras que caen al medir el vino.

(lo mismo en portugués:
Alcadafe, alcadefe s. Vaso para medir vinho e aparar as verteduras.)

Un lebrillo es una vasija de barro más ancha por el borde que por el fondo, según el diccionario enciclopédico Espasa. Lebrillo es sinónimo de alcadafe, barreño y terrizo.




    Reference: http://www.maderuelo.com/historia_y_arte/arabismos.html#A
    Reference: http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:FQKgrbA6yYcJ:www.car...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4