KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

pintura plastica lavable

English translation: washable plastic paint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pintura plastica lavable
English translation:washable plastic paint
Entered by: xxxPablosaunt

16:58 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: pintura plastica lavable
fábrica de ladrillo en divisiones interiores revestidas en yeso proyectado y acabadas con pintura plástica lavable de primera calidad.
xxxPablosaunt
washable plastic paint
Explanation:
Because ¨washable¨ goes before ¨plastic¨; don´t ask me why. Any English grammar experts out there?
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4plastic washable paint
anula
5 +2washable plastic paint
Henry Hinds
5Synthetic finish, Water proofed, Synthetic sealing coat.
Patrick Regini
4latex paint
Tom2004
2 +2washable synthetic paint
SMLS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
plastic washable paint


Explanation:
... Quality matt plastic washable paint, based on aqueous dispersion acrylic vinylic resins and very solid pigments which provides very decorative indoor finishes. ...



anula
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: washable plastic paint sounds better, but agree
2 mins
  -> that's right

agree  Lorenia Rincon
16 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia: I agree with alaell since plastic washable paint could also mean that the paint can be washed away
31 mins

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes: agree with alaell
39 mins

agree  Mapi: agree, changing the order
1 hr

disagree  translatol: This is not the usual word order (check Google). I gave Henry one explanation but there's also this one: 'plastic paint' has become a compund noun and is therefore indivisible.
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
washable synthetic paint


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MauricioV
4 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: me suena bastante acorde con el significado
7 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
washable plastic paint


Explanation:
Because ¨washable¨ goes before ¨plastic¨; don´t ask me why. Any English grammar experts out there?

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: The reason: the generic term is 'plastic paint', which may be washable or not, and then the qualifer 'washable' is added on.
1 hr
  -> That helps, I thought that might be the explanation.

agree  Nikki Graham
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Synthetic finish, Water proofed, Synthetic sealing coat.


Explanation:
If you say "paint" in English, it sounds like they paint the brick a different color. I'm pretty sure , looking at the paragraph, that they don't make bricks to later paint them a different color, rather; what they are talking about is a sealing treatment.



Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latex paint


Explanation:
latex paint

as per: http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/latex

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish