KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

estireno

English translation: styrene


18:40 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: estireno
plastic used for thermo forming
monica
English translation:styrene
Explanation:
Creo que te equivocaste de par de idiomas:-)
Selected response from:

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Grading comment
thanks 4 your answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1styrene
Michael Powers (PhD)
2 +3styrene
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
styrene


Explanation:
Creo que te equivocaste de par de idiomas:-)

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thanks 4 your answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano
21 mins

agree  leff: but if it is plastic it's polystyrene
37 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 day4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
styrene


Explanation:
Dic. Técnico - Limusa

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan L Lozano
21 mins
  -> Thank you, jauncles - Mike :)