baño de engrase

English translation: oil bath

22:10 Oct 21, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Polimeros
Spanish term or phrase: baño de engrase
XXX es un excelente recurtiente de base acrílica, de aplicación directa en el baño de engrase produciendo efectos de impermeabilización muy importantes.
Claudia Calvosa
English translation:oil bath
Explanation:
I would prefer to use oil bath instead of lubrication. Lubrication to me means using oil to reduce friction, for a smooth engagement of mating parts, whereas here the objective is to make something waterproof.
Selected response from:

Willem Prinse
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, the objective is making leather waterproof. What about grease bath? Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lubrication bath
Ltemes
3oil bath
Willem Prinse


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baño de engrase
lubrication bath


Explanation:
Brownells - World's Largest Supplier of Firearm Accessories and ...
... Peter advised that hard ***polymers*** are generally safe in ultrasonic cleaners, and
many ... I wondered whether the ***lubrication bath*** would make the polymer grip frame ...
www.brownells.com/aspx/NS/GunTech/ NewsletterArchive.aspx?p=0&t=2&i=521 - 82k - Cached - Similar pages

Ltemes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Pairman
53 mins
  -> Thanks, William

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, sonja

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
baño de engrase
oil bath


Explanation:
I would prefer to use oil bath instead of lubrication. Lubrication to me means using oil to reduce friction, for a smooth engagement of mating parts, whereas here the objective is to make something waterproof.

Willem Prinse
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, the objective is making leather waterproof. What about grease bath? Claudia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search