KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

aplicador

English translation: applicator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aplicador
English translation:applicator
Entered by: Claudia Guiraldes

11:21 Oct 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Spanish term or phrase: aplicador
Hola!
Necesitaría saber la traducción al inglés de la palabra aplicador. Se trata de la empresa o persona que aplica cualquier tipo de material, en mi caso se trata de pintura.

Muchas gracias
Ana Mª Gamero
applicator
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2applicator
Claudia Guiraldes
4 +1depends....
xxxcmwilliams
5the applier
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5dispenser
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3aplicator
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
applicator


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez: Me sacaste ventaja. Saludos
1 min
  -> gracias Alejandro

agree  Becky Spangle
3 hrs
  -> thanks Becky

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aplicator


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispenser


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias Ernesto

disagree  xxxcmwilliams: materials such as paint are applied rather than dispensed
2 hrs
  -> I agree with you. That's why I changed my answer to "the applier" when I saw the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the applier


Explanation:
Una vez visto el contexto, entiendo que se refiere a "applier"

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depends....


Explanation:
'applicator' would not be used to refer to a person.

In your case perhaps you could use 'painter' for the person who applies paint...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 31 mins (2004-10-27 13:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say something like \'The company applying the materials\'...

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
14 mins