KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

números primos

English translation: prime numbers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:números primos
English translation:prime numbers
Entered by: Luis Medina

22:11 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: números primos
Hola nuevamente.

¿Cómo se les llama a los números primos en inglés?

Gracias a todos por su ayuda.
Luis Medina
Mexico
Prime numbers
Explanation:
That's it! :)
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20Prime numbers
Elizabeth Lyons
5 +6prime numbers
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
números primos
Prime numbers


Explanation:
That's it! :)

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jrb
0 min
  -> Gracias Jessica : )

agree  Daniel Coria
0 min
  -> Gracias Daniel : )

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias MPGS!

agree  Gabo Pena
2 mins
  -> M. gracias, Bo : )

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3 mins
  ->  Béatrice, gracias : )

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Definitely! Numbers that don't have divisors except for 1 and the number itself.
3 mins
  -> Zareh, muchas gracias.

agree  Marcelo González: :-)) >the faster of the two :-)
4 mins
  -> Was in the glossary and noticed the Q - got lucky : ) And thank you!

agree  Yvonne Becker
6 mins
  -> Yvonne, thank you so much : )

agree  Maria Karra
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria : )

agree  J. Sanchez: sip
7 mins
  -> Chivas, mil gracias : )

agree  Patrice
41 mins
  -> Patricia, thank you very much. : )

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much and suerte colemh.

agree  Edmond Laporte
2 hrs
  -> Edmond thank you! : )

agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> Verbis, HI! Long time, thank you so much grazie mille.

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs
  -> Henry, thank you so much : )

agree  Jens Freese
3 hrs
  -> Jens, thank you so much!

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
3 hrs
  -> Marga Esther, thank you : )

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Michele, thank you :)

agree  xxxtazdog
7 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Cindy! :)

agree  trad12345
12 hrs
  -> Trad12345, thank you! :)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
números primos
prime numbers


Explanation:
asi..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-07-19 22:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prime numbers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Historical topics about prime numbers.
www-groups.dcs.st-and.ac.uk/ ~history/HistTopics/Prime_numbers.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Print Prime Numbers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A list of prime numbers. ... The relationship used for this compact storage of
prime numbers might be described by: (2-1)*(3-1)*(5-1) ----------------- == 8 ...
www.rsok.com/~jrm/printprimes.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prime Numbers and Factoring - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This page is a collection of links related to prime numbers and factoring of very
large numbers.
www.ontko.com/~rayo/primes/ - 11k - 17 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Prime Numbers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Prime numbers are special because they are the elementary building blocks of the
... Can you list all the prime numbers less than a given bound? ...
odin.mdacc.tmc.edu/~krc/numbers/prime.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prime Number -- From MathWorld - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Prime numbers are therefore numbers that cannot be factored or, more precisely,
... Prime numbers satisfy many strange and wonderful properties. ...
mathworld.wolfram.com/PrimeNumber.html - 59k - 17 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Fun With Prime Numbers - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This document contains a bunch of programs to figure out prime numbers. ...
Let\'s try finding prime numbers to a billion using a list of primes from 2 to 5 ...
www.troubleshooters.com/codecorn/ primenumbers/primenumbers.htm - 113k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... thank you. I'm calling it a day :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks much, MPGS.....xen

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins
  -> Yvonne, many thanks.....xen

agree  Lillian van den Broeck
7 mins
  -> Lazu....¡qué gusto saber de ti! ¿how the heck are you? Un abrazo...xen :-))

agree  verbis
2 hrs
  -> verbis, many thanks......xen :-)

agree  Jens Freese
3 hrs
  -> Jens, thank you much......xen

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> Michelle, muchas gracias......xen




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie, Trudy Peters, Shawn Keeney