KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

dimensiones constitutivas

English translation: constituent dimensions


14:17 Jul 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: dimensiones constitutivas
this is a report on a political poll
Monica Segal
English translation:constituent dimensions
Explanation:
Another translation for 'constitutivo' is 'constituent.'

European Bank
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
Chart I shows a significant variation across countries, both in the overall as
well as constituent dimensions. 3. IMPACT ON INTENSITY OF COMPETITION ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/38/34/1818180.doc

Mapping the disenfranchisement and participation of civil society
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
disaggregated into what we identify as its constituent dimensions. ... its constituent
dimensions and describe potential operationalizations of these ...
www.iddri.org/iddri/telecharge/ gie/communications/4g_green.pdf

Global Environmental Politics - Understanding Disenfranchisement ...
By disaggregating the notion of disenfranchisement into its constituent dimensions,
we outline potential operationalizations of these dimensions. ...
mitpress.mit.edu/catalog/ item/default.asp?ttype=6&tid=15331
Selected response from:

Shawn Keeney
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3constituent dimensions
Shawn Keeney
3essential dimensions
David Hollywood
3constitutive dimensionsZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constitutive dimensions


Explanation:
I would think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-25 14:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Institutional Logics: On the Constitutive Dimensions of the Modern Nation-State Polities


    Reference: http://ideas.repec.org/p/fth/eurors/2000-36.html
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
essential dimensions


Explanation:
might work but some more context would be useful :)

identifies the essential dimensions of the marketing strategy and the linkage between the marketing and business strategies

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constituent dimensions


Explanation:
Another translation for 'constitutivo' is 'constituent.'

European Bank
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
Chart I shows a significant variation across countries, both in the overall as
well as constituent dimensions. 3. IMPACT ON INTENSITY OF COMPETITION ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/38/34/1818180.doc

Mapping the disenfranchisement and participation of civil society
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
disaggregated into what we identify as its constituent dimensions. ... its constituent
dimensions and describe potential operationalizations of these ...
www.iddri.org/iddri/telecharge/ gie/communications/4g_green.pdf

Global Environmental Politics - Understanding Disenfranchisement ...
By disaggregating the notion of disenfranchisement into its constituent dimensions,
we outline potential operationalizations of these dimensions. ...
mitpress.mit.edu/catalog/ item/default.asp?ttype=6&tid=15331

Shawn Keeney
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you