KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

por mil

English translation: per /000 - per 1000 - per mill - per thousand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por mil
English translation:per /000 - per 1000 - per mill - per thousand
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

04:21 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
Spanish term or phrase: por mil
¡Hola!

Disculpen si estoy preguntando una pavada :-), pero no me sale.
En esta frase:
"Tasa de crecimiento de la población (por mil)" (título de una tabla), ¿cómo traduzco el "por mil"?

¡Gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
(per /000) (per 1000) (per mill)
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4per milleSheilann
4Population increase per one thousand inhabitants.
Robert INGLEDEW
4rate of growth of the population (in thousands)Caer
4per thousandxxxtazdog
4(per /000) (per 1000) (per mill)Susana Cahill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(per /000) (per 1000) (per mill)


Explanation:
suerte

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per thousand


Explanation:
Here's one of many examples.

rate was 42.3 per thousand and the death rate was 18.9 per thousand. To calculate
the natural rate of population growth rate the following formula is used: ...
www.bized.ac.uk/virtual/dc/copper/mufulira/issue5.htm

Hope it helps. :-)


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rate of growth of the population (in thousands)


Explanation:
"in thousands" here indicates that the numbers used in the statistical analysis are measured in thousands - as oppsed to "millions" or "hundreds" for example. So 50, 60, 70,...,etc means 50,000, 60,000, 70,000,...

Caer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Population increase per one thousand inhabitants.


Explanation:
Or (easier still), you divide the number by ten and put Population increase percentage.

Aumento de población por cada mil habitantes
O (más fácil aún), divides el número por diez y pones Porcentaje de aumento de la población.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per mille


Explanation:
used also for calculatng insurance premium rates (except marine insurance)
and abbreviated, for example, 26 o/oo.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish