KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

(tasas de mortalidad) brutas y ajustadas

English translation: gross and adjusted mortality rates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasas de mortalidad brutas y ajustadas
English translation:gross and adjusted mortality rates
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

10:24 Nov 24, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
Spanish term or phrase: (tasas de mortalidad) brutas y ajustadas
¡Hola!

¿Alguien me puede ayudar con la traducción de "brutas y ajustadas" en este contexto? Es el título de una tabla dentro de una estadística.

¡Gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
"Gross Mortality rate " and "Adjusted Mortality rate"
Explanation:
"Adjusted Mortality rates are usually used in the context to what they are adjusted to: it is usually either "age-adjusted mortality rates" or "risk-adjusted mortality rates".

See:http://www.ine.es/tempus/glosario/concepto/t.htm

and
www.hms.harvard.edu/news/releases/796card.html

Good luck
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
Claro, gracias a las dos, ahora encontré más referencias.
De nuevo, gracias!
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gross and adjusted
P Forgas
5"Gross Mortality rate " and "Adjusted Mortality rate"Carole Muller


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gross and adjusted


Explanation:
suerte,
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Aros
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Francis Icaza: yep!
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carole Muller
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Gross Mortality rate " and "Adjusted Mortality rate"


Explanation:
"Adjusted Mortality rates are usually used in the context to what they are adjusted to: it is usually either "age-adjusted mortality rates" or "risk-adjusted mortality rates".

See:http://www.ine.es/tempus/glosario/concepto/t.htm

and
www.hms.harvard.edu/news/releases/796card.html

Good luck


    Economist,
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Claro, gracias a las dos, ahora encontré más referencias.
De nuevo, gracias!
Andrea