cubrimiento

English translation: coverage

Spanish term or phrase:cubrimiento
English translation:coverage
Entered by: Maria Karra

00:35 Oct 31, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: cubrimiento
I'm translating an advanced math article dealing with "the basic concept of system-linkage." It is written by professors at a Spanish university.

The term is used in phases such as "cubrimiento entre conjuntos" and "cubrimientos de un system-linkage."

PLEASE RESOND ONLY IF YOU HAVE SPECIFIC KNOWLEDGE OF THIS SUBJECT.
Ellen Rosenzweig
United States
mapping
Explanation:
I think this refers to mapping in system linkage. I have to admit, however, that I've only seen "system linkage" in an IT context, not in math (that's why I selected medium confidence), so some more context from your text would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-10-31 02:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I research this and think about these subsets (subconjuntos), the more I lean towards "coverage".
In another context, that of remote sensing, coverage refers to the data or data sets that are combined to form a certain profile/representation. I think the concept is the same here. We add up the paths of these subconjuntos to form the system. So although I haven't encountered the term in math, I think we can borrow the remote-sensing term; it makes sense in this case.
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Although this is not the right term, Maria's comments helped me to find the right answer on my own.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overlap
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4relation
Jaime Castro
3mapping
Maria Karra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overlap


Explanation:
No es mi especialidad, pero me parece lógico usar este término. Lo recuerdo de cuando ayudaba a mis hijas a hacer sus tareas de math en inglés (sets overlap). Ejemplos:

MSDS & EMS (Environmental Management System) Linkage
... MSDS & EMS (Environmental Management System) Linkage (http://Elsmar ... There is so much
overlap in the two systems and with OSHA and EPA, it would almost be easier ...
70.84.93.194/Forums/printthread.php?t=4604 - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] In-Depth Technical Assistance
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
firm, and on five major reports on system overlap issues published ... system linkage
and is easily administered online. In the IDTA Program, individual ...
ncsacw.samhsa.gov/files/IDTA_RoundOne.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] Comprehensive Workforce DevelopmentPlan
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
there is sometimes overlap, such as when considering articulation issues or satellite
... Data system linkage. Data system linkage. Data system linkage. ...
www.pimaworks.org/plan/WIBfinal.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2005-10-31 01:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verbo: overlap
Sustantivo/adjetivo: overlapping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2005-10-31 01:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, el sustantivo es OVERLAP

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SteveW: this sounds the most plausible; "system linkage" doesn't seem to be a generally established "mathematical" term at all
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relation


Explanation:
relation between data sets



EDUTEKA - Tecnologías de Información y Comunicaciones para la ...
... informaciones disponibles; también la capacidad de encontrar tendencias o relaciones entre conjuntos desordenados de datos o informaciones. 5. PENSAMIENTO SISTÉMICO La capacidad para ...

www.eduteka.org/CapacidadesMentales.php Cached page
problemas
... sobre el comportamiento de fenómenos aleatorios sencillos. Descripción de relaciones entre conjuntos de datos. Investigación de qué curva ajusta mejor a los datos obtenidos (correlación). Toma ...

www.gesell.com.ar/geselinos/egb/problema.htm Cached page 10/28/2005
Matematica Discreta
... contar objetos (unidades de memorias, unidades de tiempo), se precisa estudiar relaciones entre conjuntos finitos (búsquedas en bases de datos), es necesario analizar procesos que incluyan un ...

www.escet.urjc.es/~matemati/md_iti/md_iti.html Cached page 10/28/2005
C
... Con la reconciliación integradora se establecen progresivamente nuevas relaciones entre conjuntos de conceptos. Las personas expertas parecen caracterizarse por tener más conceptos ...

www.campus-oei.org/oeivirt/curricie/curri03.pdf Cached page PDF file

One to One
... talks about a one-to-one or one-to-many relation, she is referring to a defined relation between data sets. For example, a corporate database might have two tables called Company and Employee . An ...

descmath.com/diag/oneone.html Cached page
JOIN [ QUERY/V Reference Manual ]
... and reporting of data item values from multiple data sets by creating a logical relation between data sets. The relation is established by equating a data item from one set with a data item from a ...

invent3k.external.hp.com/~MGR.LROM3K/docs.cgi/B3265090387.10181/40 Cached page

Jaime Castro
United States
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mapping


Explanation:
I think this refers to mapping in system linkage. I have to admit, however, that I've only seen "system linkage" in an IT context, not in math (that's why I selected medium confidence), so some more context from your text would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 21 mins (2005-10-31 02:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The more I research this and think about these subsets (subconjuntos), the more I lean towards "coverage".
In another context, that of remote sensing, coverage refers to the data or data sets that are combined to form a certain profile/representation. I think the concept is the same here. We add up the paths of these subconjuntos to form the system. So although I haven't encountered the term in math, I think we can borrow the remote-sensing term; it makes sense in this case.

Maria Karra
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Although this is not the right term, Maria's comments helped me to find the right answer on my own.