KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

ficha técnica

English translation: technical record / technical dossier/ datasheet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ficha técnica
English translation:technical record / technical dossier/ datasheet
Entered by: Rossana Triaca

22:08 Jan 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
Spanish term or phrase: ficha técnica
Is there a fixed term for a presentation of a survey's characteristics like the following?

TABLA 2: Ficha técnica del estudio realizado en España.

-Universo: Empresas industriales de los sectores de "telecomunicaciones, informática, textil-confección, hostelería y turismo, y material eléctrico".
-Ámbito: Estatal
-Método recogida información: Encuesta Postal
-Unidad muestral: Máximo ejecutivo de la empresa
-Censo muestral: 570 empresas
-Tamaño de la muestra: 166 empresas
-Error muestral: 6,54
-Nivel de confianza: 95% Z= 1,96 p=q=0,50
-Procedimiento muestral: Discrecional
-Trabajo de campo: Pretest (enero 2001); primer envío (febrero 2001); segundo envió (abril 2001); tercer envío (mayo 2001).
xxxJon Zuber
technical record / technical dossier/ datasheet
Explanation:
just to give you more options...

Good luck,
Rossana
Selected response from:

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. There doesn't seem to be a fixed term; I'm giving this to Rossana simply for throwing out three good possibilities.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Technical data sheet
Monica Colangelo
4technical record / technical dossier/ datasheet
Rossana Triaca
4technical specifications
Sue Horn
4Technical memo from the survey.....
Thierry LOTTE
4technical index?
Parrot
4Technical data
CCW


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical data


Explanation:
Don't know if there is a standard term for this context, but how about using:
Technical data
Technical information
(Technical) Specifications ?

Hope it helps.


    own experience
CCW
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical index?


Explanation:
not to say "technical file". Actually, you're indexing the contents of the survey.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical memo from the survey.....


Explanation:
sounds more accurate using marketing vocabulary

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical specifications


Explanation:
This is the term used in RFPs (Requests for Proposals) and Invitations to Bid for Public Tender processes.

Good luck.



Sue Horn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical record / technical dossier/ datasheet


Explanation:
just to give you more options...

Good luck,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks to all answerers. There doesn't seem to be a fixed term; I'm giving this to Rossana simply for throwing out three good possibilities.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Technical data sheet


Explanation:
That´s it!!

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish