mes ante-anterior

English translation: last but one/penultimate

Spanish term or phrase:ante anterior
English translation:last but one/penultimate
Entered by: Comunican

13:31 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: mes ante-anterior
the whole sentence is: "Para el valor actualizado se tomará el valor del indicador correspondiente al mes ante-anterior al de aplication del reajuste" Could it be last month but one, perhaps?
Thanks again!
Comunican
United Kingdom
last but one/penultimate
Explanation:
el último mes = el anterior
el penúltimo mes = el ante-anterior = penultimate, or last but one (penultimate in common speech means "la última palabra" but in fact it means penúltimo)http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pen...
Selected response from:

Anne Patteet
Grading comment
thanks -this helped me make it more succinct! Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1what you say
SteveW
4 +1the month before last
claudia bagnardi
4last but one/penultimate
Anne Patteet
4two months before
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what you say


Explanation:
I think your answer is right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-17 13:41:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that is, the month before last

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: Its the month before last, but that doesn't work in his sentence. Is there another way to say this in English besides two months before.
3 mins
  -> you're right. Wouldn't "in/for the month two months before the month in which the adjustment takes effect" would do the trick?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
last but one/penultimate


Explanation:
el último mes = el anterior
el penúltimo mes = el ante-anterior = penultimate, or last but one (penultimate in common speech means "la última palabra" but in fact it means penúltimo)http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pen...

Anne Patteet
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks -this helped me make it more succinct! Thanks to everyone

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two months before


Explanation:
since we don't know the exact month of the event, we can't use "the month before last" or the "penultimate month". And I can't, at present, think of a way of avoiding the introduction of "before"

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the month before last


Explanation:

Si entendí bien, es lo que he visto habitualmente.
Saludos
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau: yes this is how you say it
3 hrs
  -> thanks Claudia.