KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

pretensiones inferenciales

English translation: inferral purposes or deductive purposes


16:36 Jan 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics
Spanish term or phrase: pretensiones inferenciales
De este análisis se derivarán tres grandes conjuntos de resultados: (i) los indicadores demográficos que permitan fotografiar a esta población, en contraste con otros grupos dominantes en la demografía actual española..., (iii) la valoración de los criterios que van a guiar el cuestionario que se desarrollará, con pretensiones inferenciales, en una fase posterior (edad, nacionalidad, permanencia, localización geográfica, tipo de hábitat...).

I think it's a statistical term.

Thanks

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
English translation:inferral purposes or deductive purposes
Explanation:
es una expresión bastante familiar en estadística
Selected response from:

Roberto Servadei
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inferral purposes or deductive purposesRoberto Servadei
4inferential pretense
Lydia De Jorge
3inferential claimsliz askew


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inferential claims


Explanation:
[PDF]
EL PERFIL DE LOS CONSUMIDORES EN LOS GRANDES CENTROS COMERCIALES Y ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de las muestras es puramente exploratorio, sin pretensión inferencial alguna, y persigue úni-. camente vislumbrar tendencias generales. ...
age.ieg.csic.es/boletin/31/3104.pdf - Similar pages

Collins Sp-En

Pretensión = claim

Qualitative Inquiry
protocol for causal or inferential claims even in mathematics. Thinking of mathematics in this way directs attention to its practices as ...
qix.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/10/1/62.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
453 STATISTICAL LITERACY AND ADOLESCENT RISK Jonathan Moritz ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
control, mathematics educators must educate students about statistical aspects. ... Statistical literacy to question inferential claims, addressing threats ...
www.stat.auckland.ac.nz/~iase/publications/2/Topic4e.pdf - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inferential pretense


Explanation:
[PDF]
REPORT Two-year-olds grasp the intentional structure of pretense acts
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
this whole episode was given the code ‘inferential pretense’. ... for inferential pretense responses a difference score was ...
www.eva.mpg.de/psycho/pdf/Publications_2006_PDF/Two-years-o... - Similar pages
Blackwell Synergy - Developmental Sci, Volume 9 Issue 6 Page 557 ...
Figure 1 Mean number of inferential and simple pretense and trying responses after ..... That is, for inferential pretense responses a difference score was ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1467-7687.2006.... - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Two-year-olds grasp the intentional structure of ...
Two-year-olds grasp the intentional structure of pretense acts ... after pretense models, they themselves performed appropriate inferential pretense acts, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bpl/desc/2006/00000009/00000... - Similar pages
@article {Rakoczy:November 2006:1363-755X:557, author = "Rakoczy ...
... understood the intentional structure of both kinds of behaviors: after pretense models, they themselves performed appropriate inferential pretense acts, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../desc/2006/00000009/00000006/art0... - Similar pages

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inferral purposes or deductive purposes


Explanation:
es una expresión bastante familiar en estadística


    Reference: http://www.bnb.be/doc/ts/Publications/FSR/FSR_2003_E
    www.springerlink.com/index/U360175226VKP773.pdf -
Roberto Servadei
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks