KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

dar cabido

English translation: (leave it out)


22:11 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / research into mathematics teaching
Spanish term or phrase: dar cabido
I'm not sure if this means it didn't occur to the students or the students didn't understand or something else. (This whole paragraph is not very clear to me, to be honest.) Thanks.

Por ejemplo, el profesor comentó que cuando preguntó a sus estudiantes: “... si ¿solo es posible transformar polígonos para conservar su área, dibujando rectas paralelas a uno de los lados? Esta pregunta tenía la intención que respondieran que también era posible hacerlo a través de movimientos en el plano, ya que ninguno usó ese método. Y que ante esa pregunta, tampoco ** dio cabida ** a pensar en usar movimientos, más bien relaciones de paralelismo, incluso algunos estudiantes señalaron que “cortando o pegando partes de las figuras”.
patyjs
Mexico
English translation:(leave it out)
Explanation:
Since it's clear from the previous sentence that the students didn't 'come up with the idea that' a certain method could be used, the concept of 'something that didn't occur to them' can be omitted in the last sentence if you link the sentences by starting the last one with 'Nor...'.

Y que ante esa pregunta, tampoco ** dio cabida ** a pensar en usar movimientos
-->
Nor, when asked this question, did they think to use movements ...

But if you aren't happy with leaving out 'dar cabido', you could put 'didn't occur to them' as you have yourself suggested.
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks, mm. Your suggestion worked very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lead to
Edward Tully
4 +1(leave it out)
Robin Levey
4did no longer think
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1to provide an opportunity to...
Giovanni Rengifo
3[nor did this question] elicit/spark [the idea of using/employing]...
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dar cabida a
to provide an opportunity to...


Explanation:
to provide room to...

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: The point of the text is that they in fact *did* have the opportunity, but they didn't exploit it.
5 mins

agree  Rosina Peixoto
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(leave it out)


Explanation:
Since it's clear from the previous sentence that the students didn't 'come up with the idea that' a certain method could be used, the concept of 'something that didn't occur to them' can be omitted in the last sentence if you link the sentences by starting the last one with 'Nor...'.

Y que ante esa pregunta, tampoco ** dio cabida ** a pensar en usar movimientos
-->
Nor, when asked this question, did they think to use movements ...

But if you aren't happy with leaving out 'dar cabido', you could put 'didn't occur to them' as you have yourself suggested.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks, mm. Your suggestion worked very well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: My solution could be a bit different, but yours is enterely valid, and just "leave it out".
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[nor did this question] elicit/spark [the idea of using/employing]...


Explanation:
...movements...etc.

Hola, Boxita linda!:-)

My 2 cent's worth...and hope it helps:-)
Saludos

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead to


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Yes, but it is used in the past.
3 hrs
  -> yes, but as the asker put the question in the infinitive...thanks Beatriz! ;-)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
did no longer think


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66