KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Mathematics & Statistics

"por exceso o por defecto" mathematics

English translation: positive or negative


07:44 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / mathematics
Spanish term or phrase: "por exceso o por defecto" mathematics
2. The preceding restrictions allow for the violation of the non-bias conditions in each component of the mean function if this results in an improvement in the objective function. The slack variables capture the bias, por exceso o por defecto, in each component.
Ross Andrew Parker
English translation:positive or negative
Explanation:
The slack variables will absorb the bias irrespective of which direction the bias is in; whether it is a positive (tending to drive the values upwards) or negative (tending to drive the values downwards).

The sentence then would read:
"The slack variables capture the bias, whether positive or negative, in each component."

I believe this interpretation makes more sense in the context than the previous ones above.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me out of the excess + defect/deficiency/default rut. Your answer seems to fit, sounds OK and gets matches with kriging.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by excess / by defect
two2tango
5positive or negative
GoodWords
4 +1by excess or default
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
5by excess or by deficiencyRefugio
4due either to excess or defaultABA
4due to excess or by default
Marijke Singer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due to excess or by default


Explanation:
See web site:
http://www.westga.edu/~lvg/6450/IM09.htm
Which explains the 'excess' side of it.

"C. In profit-maximization linear programming problems, negative values for slack variables imply that the amount of an input resource employed exceeds the amount available."

And web site:
http://woldlab.caltech.edu/docs/MLX/user/node43.html

Which explains that 'slack values' have default values.

Hope this helps!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by excess or default


Explanation:
Makes sense grammatically as well within your context

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Orozco
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by excess / by defect


Explanation:
"By excess" means above the nominal value
"By defect" means below the nominal value.
They are not restricted to math

"By default" is not the best choice here, since it means "the value to be used when no value has been explicitly declared", so it is not the oposite of "by excess" .

"Transistor action depends on the fact that electrons in semiconductors can carry current in two different ways: by excess or conduction electrons and by defect "electrons" or holes"
http://www.stanford.edu/group/mmdd/SiliconValley/Bardeen-Bra...

... Cl y 2 , as an approximation by defect ... as ( ) exc will certainly be approximated by excess ... of and exc ) ( , plus the constant value of * , as a function ...
www.uoi.gr/conf_sem/cerapie/2000_January/ pdf/20giominif.pdf

... risk or precautionary timidity; its function ... the contrary vices by excess ... the extreme opposed by defect ... at which the existential value ... even for a small number ...
www.nd.edu/Departments/Maritain/etext/jmoral03.htm

... qualities are destroyed by defect and by excess. ... Virtues cause abilities to function well ... control of great ethical value ... thought that leaving the number ...
fathersmanifesto.com/aristotle.htm

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Haydée González
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by excess or by deficiency


Explanation:
Defect is used in the figurative sense of shortcoming: an imperfection. Deficiency is more precise in this context, as the opposite of excess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:10:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.math.sfu.ca/histmath/China/1stCenturyAD/Excess.ht...
Chapter VII: Excess and Deficiency

http://www.beyondwellbeing.com/html/prognosis/xu.shi.htm
Excess versus Deficiency in Prognosis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 16:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible translation would be: by excess or by deficit (the word from which deficiency is derived).

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positive or negative


Explanation:
The slack variables will absorb the bias irrespective of which direction the bias is in; whether it is a positive (tending to drive the values upwards) or negative (tending to drive the values downwards).

The sentence then would read:
"The slack variables capture the bias, whether positive or negative, in each component."

I believe this interpretation makes more sense in the context than the previous ones above.

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks for getting me out of the excess + defect/deficiency/default rut. Your answer seems to fit, sounds OK and gets matches with kriging.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
due either to excess or default


Explanation:
The sentence will read:
The slack variable capture the bias, due either to excess or default, in each component.

ABA